Glyceryl caprylate

SKU:
5060330639030
|
UPC:
5060330639030
Availability:
Glyceryl caprylate is available from stock
£5.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Glyceryl caprylate is a multifunctional plant based ingredient for a variety of cosmetic applications. Glyceryl caprylate possesses excellent antimicrobial efficacy, anti acne activity, skin conditioning, refatting and hydrating properties.

Glyceryl caprylate is Palm Free

Antimicrobial preservative booster

The world's most popular cosmetic preservation system booster. Although Glyceryl caprylate isn't a known as a preservative on it's own, it's excellent antimicrobial activity when added at 1% to 2% boosts the performance of any preservations system.

Antimicrobial performance

 

Gram + Gram - Yeast Mould

Very Good

Very Good

Very Good

moderate

Cosmetic Refatting ingredient

The high content of monoglyceride with free hydroxyl groups is well suited to attract and bind water molecules, which will support the hydrating properties of cosmetic products.

Glyceryl caprylate is suitable for use in the following cosmetic products

  • Skin Creams
  • Anti-acne wipes
  • Body Lotions
  • Body Washes
  • Deodorants
  • Hair Gels
  • Shampoo

Skin absorption enhancer

The amphiphilic characteristic of Glyceryl caprylate promotes the absorbance of oil components to the upper layers of the skin.

This makes Glyceryl caprylate useful in skin creams as well as cleansers and body washes, providing a clean feeling whilst promoting healthy skin.

The antimicrobial properties of Glyceryl caprylate make it ideal for acne based skincare applications.

Using Glyceryl caprylate in your cosmetic formulations

Usage Level

Glyceryl caprylate is normally used between 0.3% and 2% to achieve the refatting and antimicrobial properties.

Inci

Glyceryl caprylate

Origin Country

Germany

Method of Usage

Glyceryl caprylate can be used in emulsions, surfactant based or hydroalcoholic formulations.

Glyceryl stearate is soluble in natural oils and fats and mineral oils. It is dispersible in an excess of water. The solid material melts at approximately 30c.

Glyceryl stearate can be easily incorporated at dosage levels between 0.3% and 2% and leads to clear formulations in surfactant based or hydroalcoholic based products.

When used in emulsions it is rarely possible that Glyceryl caprylate has an impact on the stability of the emulsion which should be checked carefully.

Example Formulation with Glyceryl capyrlate

Typical Analysis

Compliment your Anti-Age Saffron Serum with our other Saffron Products

Characteristics Specification Unit

Appearance

White pasty crystaline mass

Odour

Characteristic

Acid Value

max 0.5

mg KOH/g

Saponification value

245-265

mg KOH/g

Water content

max. 1

%

Free glycerol

max. 2

%

Monoglycerides

min. 88

%

Iodine value

max. 1

g I/100g

Peroxide value

max. 1

meq 0/kg

Glyceryl caprylate

HS Code:
34029099
HS Country:
DE
HS Description:
Natural cosmetic emulsifier
HS Compostion:
Wax

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Glyceryl caprylate Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Glyceryl caprylate The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl caprylate Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Glyceryl caprylate The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl caprylate Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Glyceryl caprylate Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

muddy-stilettos-little-black-book.png

corporate-member-logo.jpg

recycle-logo.png

mib-print-vertical-logo-stacked-bottom.png