Glyceryl ricinoleate

SKU:
5060330638545X
$36.27 - $150.07
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

In cosmetic formulations Glyceryl ricinoleate can have the following functions: Emulsifier/co-emulsifier, refatting agent, dispersing aid. But the primary function of Glyceryl ricinoleate is a skin protection agent.

Glyceryl ricinoleate

In cosmetic formulations Glyceryl ricinoleate can have the following functions: Emulsifier/co-emulsifier, refatting agent, dispersing aid. But the primary function of Glyceryl ricinoleate is a skin protection agent.

The availability of the free hydroxyl groups of Glyceryl ricinoleate is the reason for its excellent skin protection. Glyceryl ricinoleate is surface-active because of its free hydroxyl groups of mono- and diglycerides. It forms W/O-emulsions and also acts as co-emulsifier in O/W-emulsions. Glyceryl ricinoleate is well-tolerated by the skin and mucosa. Skin reactivity to aggressive substances is decreased and therefore Glyceryl ricinoleate can be readily used as a skin-protecting agent.

Glyceryl ricinoleate is attracted to the adsorption sites on the skin surface, and therefore protects it from being attacked by harmful substances.

Characteristics

The consistency of Glyceryl ricinoleate can be liquid to pasty, due to temperature conditions fractionated crystallization can occur. SOFTIGEN® 701 is a fatty, yellowish to white product with a neutral odor. At 30 – 35 °C it is a clear liquid of oily consistency having a viscosity of approx. 500 –600 mPas.

Glyceryl ricinoleate is miscible with fats and oils. It is readily soluble in ethanol, diethylether, toluole and methylene chloride. It is water dispersible. Polar binding forces (Van-der-Waals forces) come from the glyceryl hydroxyl groups and from the 12-hydroxy-9-cis-octadecanoic acid (ricinoleic acid). Because of its purely vegetable origin and manufacturing process, Glyceryl ricinoleate is free from heavy metals, catalyst residues and solvents. It is stabilized with BHT. It contains max. 0.5 % of water.

Latin Name

Glyceryl ricinoleate

Cas Number

1323-38-2 / 141-08-2

Origin

Coconut and Fruit Sugars

How to use

Glyceryl ricinoleate is used in nearly all skin care preparations such as creams, lotions, bath oils, shaving formulations, refatting soap and shower agents in amounts of 2 – 10%. In an epicutaneous test and after long use in cosmetic preparations, no irritations were observed.

Recommended Usage Level

2 - 10% all products

Maximum Usage Level

10% (not limited by legislation)

Products to Use in

  • Deodorants
  • Skin Care
  • Eye Cosmetics
  • Lip Cosmetics
  • Body Care
  • Sun Care

Precautions

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
Size:
125g

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Glyceryl ricinoleate MSDS

Glyceryl ricinoleate MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl ricinoleate

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Glyceryl ricinoleate Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)