Glyceryl oleate

SKU:
5060330638651X
£6.50 - £150.00
(1 review) Write a Review

Glyceryl oleate adds wonderful refatting properties to your products

Primarily used in Shower Gel, Shampoo and Face Wash it offsets the sometimes drying effect of surfactant ingredients to bring moisture and softness, completely transforming your Shower Gel, Shampoo or Face Wash

Glyceryl Oleate gives refatting properties to cosmetic products, transforming them into soft, gentle and moisturising products

Glyceryl Oleate is obtained by an esterification process of vegetable glycerols and oleic acid.

Glyceryl oleate is a lipid that helps build viscosity in your finished product whilst adding its re-fatting properties. Glyceryl oleate will increase the stability of the emulstion and will aid cleansing and foaming ability as a non-ionic co-surfactant.

Where to use Glyceryl oleate

Used in a wide variety of products, Glyceryl oleate is primarily found in Shower Gel, Shampoo, Face Wash and other foaming products.

Glyceryl oleate can however be found in other skincare products such as Cleansers, Moisture Creams / Lotions and Hair Conditioners, where the refatting properties will help increase the luxury of the finished product.

Baby Care product benefit immensely from Glyceryl oleate, the delicate and soft texture helping to maintain moisture in babies skin.

Increasing Softness, Creating Luxury

Glyceryl oleate will create a noticeable difference from inclusion levels of just 0.2%. When used in Foaming products such as Shower Gel, Shampoo and Face Wash under 1%, Glyceryl oleate should allow the product to remain relatively clear. The higher the inclusion level of Glyceryl oleate, the lower the opacity will become.

Glyceryl oleate can be used in both W/O (water in oil) and O/W (oil in water) emulsions. When used in creams, it is normal to use between 3 and 6%.

Used in Hair Conditioners, Glyceryl oleate can leave the hair with a softness that is otherwise not possible. Glyceryl oleate is normally included at levels up to 1.5% for Hair Condtioners.

Characteristics of Glyceryl oleate

A slightly yellowish pastry, when used in emulsions Glyceryl Oleate is able to give consistency to the formulations and builds fine structured textures.

Glyceryl Oleate is known to be part of the composition of human skin surface lipids and cane be found in vernix caseosa of new born babies to help to prevent the virgin skin from drying.

Applied in a cosmetic Glyceryl oleate penetrates into the stratum corneum and enhances skin elasticity.

Used in body washes Glyceryl Oleate reduces the skin roughness caused by the surfactants.

Glyceryl Oleate can be found in human hair lipids. Once adsorbed from the hair it reduces roughness and decreases the combing force of wet hair to enhance gloss and hair quality.

The Technical Information

Latin Name

Glyceryl oleate

Cas Number:

68515-73-1

Origin

Natural Plant Sugars and Fatty Acids

Please see the technical tab below for full MSDS information

Usage levels of Glyceryl oleate

Glyceryl oleate is a versatile emulsifier or co-emulsifier which can be used for W/O and O/W emulsions at dosage levels of approx. 3% - 6%. As a hair or skin conditioning agent in surfactant based cleansing formulations levels up to 1% resulting in clear products

Recommended Usage Level

3 - 6% Co-Emulsifier
0.1 - 1.5% Skin Conditioner

Maximum Usage Level

6% (Recommended, no legal limit)

We use Glyceryl oleate in our Shampoo to add refatting properties

Precautions

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Video Guide using Glyceryl oleate

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
Size:
125g
Size:
1L

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Glyceryl oleate Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Glyceryl oleate The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl oleate Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Glyceryl oleate The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl oleate Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Glyceryl oleate Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Reviews

  • 5
    Adds excellent moisturisation to my blends

    Posted by Paul P on 23rd Feb 2020

    I was struggling with my Shower Gels as I felt they were too drying.

    Adding just 1% of Glyceryl oleate has really transformed my Shower Gels and made it easier to add essential oils. I think it has increased the foam as well.

    I used the video guide on the blog, and it really helped me understand how to use it. The first time it was a little tricky, but the second time easy.

    Excellent Product!

muddy-stilettos-little-black-book.png

corporate-member-logo.jpg

recycle-logo.png

mib-print-vertical-logo-stacked-bottom.png