Tamanu Oil

An Orange fruit, Tamanu has been shown to stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts resulting in an improved healing process, regeneration of the dermis and minimisation of wrinkles and stretch marks.

$12.97 - $103.73
(No reviews yet)
Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060330637272X
|
UPC:
5060330637272
Availability:
Tamanu Oil is available from stock

An Orange fruit, Tamanu has been shown to stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts resulting in an improved healing process, regeneration of the dermis and minimisation of wrinkles and stretch marks.

What is Tamanu Oil

Tamanu (also known as Calophyllum inophyllum) is a tropical tree that grows in Southeast Asia and Polynesia. Its fruits are small, round, and orange, and they contain a nut with an oil that has been used for centuries in traditional medicine. Tamanu oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and antioxidant properties, making it effective for treating a variety of skin conditions. Recently, researchers have also discovered its collagen-boosting properties, adding another layer to its already impressive benefits.

How Tamanu stimulates collagen

Tamanu has been shown to stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts, which are cells in our skin that produce collagen and other structural proteins. In one study, tamanu oil was found to increase collagen production by 118% in fibroblast cells. This is significant because collagen production decreases as we age, leading to sagging skin and wrinkles. By increasing collagen production, tamanu can help improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, as well as boost skin elasticity.

The Benefits of Tamanu for Skin Health

In addition to its collagen-boosting properties, tamanu has a number of other benefits for skin health. It is high in fatty acids, which help hydrate and nourish the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties, making it effective for reducing redness and inflammation. Tamanu oil has been used to treat a variety of skin conditions, including acne, eczema, and psoriasis. It can even help fade scars and stretch marks by promoting healing and regeneration of the skin.

Tamanu Conditions Hair

Tamanu's benefits aren't limited to the skin. Tamanu is great in haircare also.

Tamanu oil is a great natural conditioner for hair. It is rich in fatty acids that penetrate deeply into the hair shaft, providing nourishment and hydration. This helps to make hair softer, smoother, and more manageable.

To use tamanu oil as a conditioner, apply a few drops of the oil to your hair after washing it. Leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing it off. You can also add a few drops of tamanu oil to your regular conditioner to enhance its conditioning properties. Tamanu added at 2% to our conditioner base aids conditioning, shine and gloss.

Tamanu can protect hair from damage

Tamanu oil is rich in antioxidants that help to protect hair from damage caused by free radicals. Free radicals are unstable molecules that can damage hair cells and lead to dryness, brittleness, and breakage. By protecting hair from free radicals, tamanu oil helps to keep hair healthy, strong, and shiny.

To use tamanu oil as a hair protector, apply a few drops of the oil to your hair before styling it. This will help to create a protective barrier around your hair, preventing damage from heat styling tools and environmental factors.

Use in our conditioning base with 50% water to create a wonderfully natural glosser for heating styling tools.

Soothes a Dry and Itchy scalp

Tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe dry and itchy scalp. If you suffer from dandruff, psoriasis, or other scalp conditions, tamanu oil can provide relief. It helps to reduce inflammation, which can help to relieve itching and irritation.

To use tamanu oil for scalp relief, massage a few drops of the oil onto your scalp and leave it on for about an hour before washing it off. Repeat this treatment once a week for best results.

Tamanu Oil technical information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

 

Average Shelf Life

12 - 18 months

Country of Origin

Tahiti

Fatty Acids

Linoleic acid - 38%
Oleic acid - 34%
Stearic acid - 13%
Palmitic acid - 12%

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Purity:
100% Pure
Key Benefits:
Wrinkle Soften
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
33049900
HS Description:
Tamanu Oil
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Vegetable Oil

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Tamanu Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Tamanu Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tamanu Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Tamanu Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tamanu Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Tamanu Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)