Tamanu Oil

SKU:
5060330637272X
$12.47 - $99.76
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

An Orange fruit, Tamanu has been shown to stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts resulting in an improved healing process, regeneration of the dermis and minimisation of wrinkles and stretch marks.

An Orange fruit, Tamanu has been shown to stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts resulting in an improved healing process, regeneration of the dermis and minimisation of wrinkles and stretch marks.

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu, often known as the beauty leaf oil is obtained from the Tamanu fruit. An Orange fruit, Tamanu has been shown to stimulate collagen production by fibroblasts resulting in an improved healing process, regeneration of the dermis and minimisation of wrinkles and stretch marks.

Suitability

Tamanu Oil is especially good at stimulating Collagen production, so is useful in face and neck preparations, but is also useful on especially dry skin areas and areas which are struggling with continual dryness, such as feet and elbows.

Latin Name

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Tahiti

Average Shelf Life

12 - 18 months

Fatty Acids

Linoleic acid - 38%
Oleic acid - 34%
Stearic acid - 13%
Palmitic acid - 12%

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Purity:
100% Pure
Key Benefits:
Wrinkle Soften
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
33019090

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Tamanu Oil MSDS

Tamanu Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tamanu Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Tamanu Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)