Peach Kernel Oil Carrier Oil

SKU:
5060233381692X
$2.49 - $149.64
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Light and Easily absorbed, ideal for use in facial preparations as a daily moisturiser

Light and Easily absorbed, ideal for use in facial preparations as a daily moisturiser

Peach Kernel Oil

Peach Kernel Oil, as its name implies, is obtained from the kernel, or nut, of the peach fruit. Slightly lighter than Sweet Almond, it is suitable for skin with large open pores.

Suitability

Facial massage, especially recommended for dry, aging or sensitive skin with thread veins.

A fine textured, golden oil with a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. It is mainly used in beauty treatments as it is easily absorbed by the skin. Especially recommended for dry, aging skin.

Latin Name

Prunus persica (Peach) Kernel Oil

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed

Country of Origin

Spain

Average Shelf Life

12 - 14 months

Oil Specification

Colour - Light to clear orange tinge
Odour - Low

Fatty Acids

Oleic (55-75%)
Linoleic (15-35%)
Palmitic (5-8%)
Erucic- 16.3%
Gadoleic- 69.3%
Oleic- 10.1%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Essential Fatty Acids

Tip

Often forgotten, Organic Sunflower is rich in Vitamins and especially in it's natural form where the vitamin trace is much higher. Use as a replacement to Sweet Almond or in a 50/50 mix for an enhanced massage oil.

Peach kernel oil properties

Peach Kernel Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Spain
Latin Name:
Prunus persica (Peach) Kernel Oil
Part of Plant Used:
Seed
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Light Fatty Acid
Skin Properties:
Facial massage, especially recommended for dry, aging or sensitive skin with thread veins. A fine textured, golden oil with a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. It is mainly used in beauty treatments as it
Key Benefits:
Aged & Sensitive Skin
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
15132110

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Peach Kernel Oil Carrier Oil MSDS

Peach Kernel Oil Carrier Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Peach Kernel Oil Carrier Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Peach Kernel Oil Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)