Olive Oil, Cold Pressed as it should be for superb skin nourishment and triglyceride treat for the skin. Use in massage or cream production.
Olive oil is a fruit oil obtained from the olive (Olea europaea; family Oleaceae), a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. We source our Olive Oil from Italy, where the growing conditions lead to a super mineral rich oil and historically the best quality cold pressed Olives.
In addition to the internal health benefits of olive oil, topical application is quite popular with fans of natural health remedies. Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the preferred grade for moisturising the skin, especially when used in the oil cleansing method (OCM). OCM is a method of cleansing and moisturising the face with a mixture of cold pressed olive oil and another suitable carrier oil and a select blend of essential oils. Olive oil is also used by some to reduce ear wax buildup.
Olive oil can be used as an effective shaving oil to shave facial and other body hair giving results that are equivalent to expensive commercial products.
Jeanne Calment, who holds the record for the longest confirmed lifespan, reportedly attributed her longevity and relatively youthful appearance to olive oil, which she said she poured on all her food and rubbed into her skin
Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
Colour- Golden Green (Olive) colour
Olive oil is composed mainly of the mixed triglyceride esters of Oleic acid and Palmitic acid and of other fatty acids, along with traces of squalene (up to 0.7%) and sterols (about 0.2% phytosterol and tocosterols). The composition varies by cultivar, region, altitude, time of harvest, and extraction process.
Olive oil contains a group of related natural products with potent antioxidant properties which give extra-virgin unprocessed olive oil its bitter and pungent taste and which are esters of tyrosol and hydroxytyrosol, including oleocanthal and European.
Oleic acid: 60%
Palmitoleic acid 19%
Linoleic acid 1-3%
Linolenic acid 1-2%
Omega-3 and Omega-6, Very High Omega 7
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals
Blend with 1% Sea Buckthorn for a legendary body oil.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Country of Origin:
- Latin Name:
- Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
- Part of Plant Used:
- 100% Pure
- Typical Fatty Acid Scent
- Skin Properties:
- Moisturising and rich in antioxidants, Olive oil can be used as an effective shaving oil to shave facial and other body hair giving results that are equivalent to expensive commercial products.
- Key Benefits:
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Olive Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country:
- HS Composition:
- Plant Oil
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Olive Oil Carrier Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Olive Oil Carrier Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Olive Oil Carrier Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Olive Oil Carrier Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Olive Oil Carrier Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Olive Oil Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)