Cherry Kernel Oil

SKU:
5060330636046X
$3.74 - $374.10
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Rich in Vitamin A, Cherry Kernel oil is similar to Sweet Almond, however it has a less fatty feel making in much more useful for skincare.

Rich in Vitamin A, Cherry Kernel oil is similar to Sweet Almond, however it has a less 'fatty' feel making in much more useful for skincare.

Cherry Kernel Oil

The Cherry Kernel Oil is extracted by pressing the 'Sweet Cherry' (Prunus avium), a plant native to Europe. The plant grows in abundance throughout the world, from the UK to New Zealand. Our Cherry Kernel oil is from a variety of Europe sources. The demand for cherries is high and the fruit season normally limited to just a month, so the availability of crop changes throughout the summer from Origin.

The Cherry tree will take 3-4 years to produce it's first crop and at 7 years will reach maturity, producing its finest yields.

The Cherry Tree will grow to heights of 15-32m and can have a trunk up to 1.5m in diameter. The beautiful white flowers normally appear in Early spring and the fruit will appear from the flower heads.

Skin Suitability of Cherry Kernel oil

Rich in Vitamin A, Cherry Kernel oil is similar to Sweet Almond, however it has a less 'fatty' feel making in much more useful for skincare. The high amount of antioxidants, Oleic acid and natural emollient results in improvements to dry skin and refinement in large pores.

Hair Suitability of Cherry Kernel oil

Oleic acid (Omega-9) which is found in abundance in Cherry Kernel oil helps maintain healthy hair and can help prevent the build up off dandruff.

Latin Name

Prunus avium (Sweet Cherry) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Europe

Average Shelf Life

18 - 24 months

Oil Specification

Colour - Clear, Greenish, Yellow Liquid
Odour - Slight
Form - Liquid

Fatty Acids

Palmitic acid (C16:0): 6-10
Stearic acid (C18:10): < 1 - 4
Oleic acid (C18:1): 30 - 45
Linoleic acid (C18:2): <40 - 50
Linolenic acid (C18:3): < 0.8
Eleostearic acid (C18:3): 5-10
Icosanoic acid (C20:0): < 0.8

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.

Tip

Use around 50% in blend with other carrier oils as part of a facial serum blend for dry and sensitive skin.

Castor Seed oil properties

Cherry Seed Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Europe
Latin Name:
Prunus avium (Sweet Cherry) Seed Oil EXTR
Part of Plant Used:
Seed
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Low but noticeable odour
Skin Properties:
Rich in Vitamin A, Cherry Kernel oil is similar to Sweet Almond, however it has a less 'fatty' feel making in much more useful for skincare. The high amount of antioxidants, Oleic acid and natural emollient results in improvements to dry skin and ref
Key Benefits:
Vitamin A Boost
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
15132110

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Cherry Kernel Oil MSDS

Cherry Kernel Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Cherry Kernel Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Cherry Kernel Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)