Olus oil is a blend of natural triglycerides from 100 % vegetable origin. It is a multifunctional cream base with similar properties (stability against oxidation, occlusivity & trans-epidermal water loss [TEWL]) than conventional petrolatum. Almost colourless and odourless.
Made from a blend of natural triglycerides of pure vegetable origin, Olus Oil is processed according to a patented formulation to achieve its specific characteristics. Due to its high occlusivity, remarkable stability against oxidation, spreadability and odourlessness, Olus Oil has similar properties such as conventional petrolatum.
Although traditionally petrolatum has been used in more heavy emulsions that are highly resistant and perceptible on the skin, Olus Oil also enables to produce light emulsions while maintaining the protection desired.
Olus Oil is a white semi solid fat that does not contain any additives. Olus oil is packaged in a jar to the semi solid fat nature at room temperature.
See the Texture of Olus Oil
How to use
Suitable for face & skin care, sun care, decorative cosmetics, it is also beneficially applied as a lipid replenishing agent in hair & skin wash products, Olus Oil based products are easily spreadable and give a smooth and velvet feel.
Olus Oil can be used directly as a skin oil at 100% usage level and also used as wonderfull rich and moisturising massage oil. Olus Oil though soild at room temperature easily melts in the hand and is warming and rich on application to the skin when used in massage.
When used in formulating creams and lotions, normal usage is up to 10%. Add to the hot oil stage of production. Olus hot is heat tolerant. Olus oil can be used in skincare products with a pH range of 3 - 8.5.
In a back to back test, Olus Oil was as effective in reducing TransEpidermal Water Loss as conventional Petrolatum based products.
Recommended Usage Level
0.1 - 100%
Maximum Usage Level
Products to Use in
- Face & Skin Care from baby nappy creams to Anti ageing skincare products
- Massage Oil
- Body Oil
- Hair Treatments
- Foot Treatments
- Cuticle Treatments
When blending always take the following precautions:
- Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
- Take care when handling hot oils
- Wear eye protection
- Work in a well ventilated room
- Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
- If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
- If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
- 100% Pure
- Key Benefits:
- Ultimate Hydration
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Olus oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country:
- HS Composition:
- Solid Fat
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Olus Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Olus Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Olus Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Olus Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Olus Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Olus Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)
This was not only my first purchase of this product, but also my first purchase from this company and I have to say that they did not disappoint! From their timely delivery to the product itself...I am VERY pleased with my whole experience and would DEFINITELY buy from them again...assuming the crooks in our governments haven't completely shut us all down again. I already love this company AND the product! Thanks so much! Live free or die!
I love the texture, and it really stands out with the natural product that i make. To bad they don't sell this in the US.