Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use

£3.00 - £100.00
(No reviews yet)

Seaweed is an excellent source of Polyphenols and Iodine and is commonly found in anti-cellulite and obesity products

Seaweed is commonly found in products designed to reduce the effects of Sun Damage, promoting elasticity in the skin.

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060330639351X
Availability:
Seaweed extract is available from stock

Seaweed is an excellent source of Polyphenols and Iodine. It is commonly found in anti-cellulite and obesity products and those products designed to reduce the effects of Sun Damage, promoting elasticity in the skin.

Seaweed extract for cosmetic use

Seaweed contains the extract of Fucus vesiculosus L. prepared in neutral oil.

The Seaweed used for Naturallythinking Seaweed Extract is mainly collected in France. If necessary, the Seaweed is dried, chopped, extracted with isopropyl alcohol, and filtrated. The filtrate, concentrated by distillation, completely removes the isopropyl alcohol.

The concentrated extract is prepared in neutral oil and clear filtrated after an individual ripening time.
Seaweed is traditionally used to treat obesity, rheumatism and cellulite treatment. Commonly Seaweed is associated with fat reduction products and is found in sun and after sun products.

Products to use Seaweed Extract IN

Seaweed is typically found in products aimed at ageing of the skin caused by sun damage, over-eating and a poor lifestyle.

Seaweed will work in all formulation types, from Cream Emulsions to Shower and Bath Surfactants.

How to use Seaweed Extract

The extract is added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair), winter skincare, anti-ageing products, after sun products, rinse off, and oral care as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.


We recommend adding Seaweed Extract to the final formulation when the temperatures are below 40c to ensure the ingredient's efficacy.
Seaweed extract is oil soluble.

The active ingredients of Seaweed Extract

Seaweed (Fucus), contains trace minerals (mainly iodine, partially as the iodide and partially bound to protein or amino acids).

Seaweed is a rich source of Thyronine, Polysaccharides, Alginic acid, Fucans, Polyphenols, Phlorotannins, Sterols and Esters of Glycosyl diglycerides.

Seaweed Extract Technical Information

Criteria Information

Inci

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract

Solubility

Oil Soluble

Usage Level

Seaweed extract should be used between 0.1% and 2%

Plant Origin

France

Extraction

Dried, Chopped and extracted by alcohol. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation to remove the alcohol.

Precautions

Not for Internal use

Cas No.

84696-13-9, 68917-51-1

Einecs No.

283-633-7

Purity:
100% Pure
SkinLogo:
3
Key Benefits:
Elasticity
HS Code:
13021970
HS Description:
Seaweed extract for cosmetic use
HS Country:
GB

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Seaweed Extract for Cosmetic and skincare use Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)