Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural)

SKU:
5060330636862X
Availability:
Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) is available from stock
$8.68 - $106.83
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

One of the purest forms of Cosmetic Vitamin E possible, with a minimum of a 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta Tocopherols in Sunflower Seed Oil.

One of the purest forms of Cosmetic Vitamin E possible, with a minimum of a 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta Tocopherols in Sunflower Seed Oil.

Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)

Cosmetic Vitamin E in one of its purest forms, with a minimum of a 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols in Sunflower Seed Oil.

Although not a preservative, Tocopherol plays a very important role in blends, especially those that contain essential oil. The natural antioxidant properties of Vitamin E stop peroxides from forming in your essential oil blends (whether they be in creams, lotions, oils or gels). These peroxides can be harmful to the skin and the Vitamin E subsequently ensure the freshness and quality of your blends. In addition Vitamin E provides antioxidant properties to your final skincare product.

The ability of Tocopherol to stop the formation of peroxides is diminished by exposure to air. If you are looking for a product which stops the formation of peroxides longer, then Tocopheryl acetate (Synthetic Vitamin E) will give a longer protection, however doesn't have the 100% natural credentials that Tocopherol does.

Microbiological effectiveness of Natural Vitamin E

Tocopherol slows oxidisation and penetrates through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.

Tocopheryl acetate is prefered over Tocopherol in skin care / cosmetic formulations because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product that has far greater antioxidant effects. Helping to protect the skin and improving regeneration ability with protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Using Vitamin E, how best to use

The ability of Tocopherol is diminished by heat therefore you should add the Tocopherol at the coolest temperatures possible in your blend.

If you are looking for a more heat resistant Vitamin E, you should consider Tocopheryl acetate.

We recommend normal usage level of around 0.2% to provide protection against your product oxidising, though levels can be increased for skin improvement properties.

  • Moisture Cream
  • Moisture Lotion
  • Body Butter
  • Cleanser
  • Face Mask
  • Skin Peels
  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner

Vitamin E fights oxidisation in your cosmetic products ensuring freshness

Stop oxidisation of your products with Vitamin E

Vitamin E is an important ingredient to include within your formulation if your are including essential oils and fragrance oils.

As well as providing skin antioxidant properties, Vitamin E helps slow or stop the essential oils in your product from oxidising (the smell of rancidity).

This helps keep your product fresh, smelling as you intended and your product full of aromatherapy and therapeutic properties.

Inclusion at just 0.2% in your formulation can help stop your products going rancid and is a requirement of all blends when producing a Cosmetic Safety Report (CPSR) for your product to sell.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) Specification

Latin Name

Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

CAS Number

54-28-4

Origin

100% natural extraction from the Soy Bean.

For SDS and Batch details of natural Vitamin E please see the information in the technical tab below.

Safety First, Using Vitamin E

Tocopherol should not be applied neat to the skin. It should always be used in dilution within products.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
HS Code:
29362800
HS Description:
Natural Vitamin E for Cosmetic Use
HS Country:
GB

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

muddy-stilettos-little-black-book.png

corporate-member-logo.jpg

recycle-logo.png

mib-print-vertical-logo-stacked-bottom.png