Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural)

SKU:
5060330636862X
$8.11 - $99.76
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

One of the purest forms of Cosmetic Vitamin E possible, with a minimum of a 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta Tocopherols in Sunflower Seed Oil.

Tocoperhol (Vitamin E)

We are pleased to be able to supply Cosmetic Vitamin E in one of the purest forms, with a minimum of a 70% mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols in Sunflower Seed Oil.

Although not a preservative, Tocopherol plays a very important part in blends, especially those that contain essential oil as the natural antioxidant properties stop peroxides from forming in your essential oil blends (whether they be in creams, lotions, oils or gels) which can be harmful to the skin and subsequently ensure the freshness and quality of your blends in addition to adding antoxidant properties to your final skincare product.

The ability of Tocopherol to stop the formation of peroxides is diminished by exposure to air. If you are looking for a product which stops the formation of peroxides longer, then Tocopheryl acetate (Synthetic Vitamin E) will give a longer protection, however doesn't have the 100% natural credentials that Tocopherol does.

Microbiological effectiveness

Tocopherol slows oxidisation and penetrates through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.

Tocopheryl acetate is prefered over Tocopherol in skincare products because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product that has far greater antioxidant effects, skin protection and regenerating ability and protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Latin Name

Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Cas Number

54-28-4

Origin

100% natural extraction from the Soy Bean

How to use

The ability of Tocopherol is diminished by heat therefore you should add the Tocopherol at the coolest temperatures possible in your blend. If you are looking for a more heat resistant Vitamin E, you should consider Tocopheryl acetate.

We recommend normal usage level of around 0.2%

Products to Use in

  • Moisture Cream
  • Moisture Lotion
  • Body Butter
  • Cleanser
  • Face Mask
  • Skin Peels
  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner

Precautions

Tocopherol should not be applied neat to the skin. It should always be used in dilution within products.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
Size:
125g

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) MSDS

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Tocopherol Vitamin E (natural) Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)