Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E)

SKU:
5060233389674X
$8.11 - $99.76
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E)

Although not a preservative, Tocopheryl acetate plays a very important part in blends, especially those that contain essential oil as the natural antioxidant properties stop peroxides from forming in your essential oil blends (whether they be in creams, lotions, oils or gels) which can be harmful to the skin and subsequently ensure the freshness and quality of your blends in addition to adding antoxidant properties to your final skincare product.

Microbiological effectiveness

Tocopheryl acetate does not oxidise and penetrate through the skin to the living cells, where about 5% is converted to free tocopherol and provides beneficial antioxidant effects.

Tocopheryl acetate is prefered over Tocopherol in skincare products because the phenolic hydroxyl group is blocked, providing a less acidic product that has far greater antioxidant effects, skin protection and regenerating ability and protection against the sun's ultraviolet rays.

Latin Name

Tocopheryl acetate

Cas Number

7695-91-2

Origin

Acetic acid

How to use

Tocopheryl acetate is relatively stable to heat compared to Tocopherol and therefore can be added at a warmer temperature in blends without fear of lowering the efficacy.

We recommend normal usage level of around 0.2%

Products to Use in

  • Moisture Cream
  • Moisture Lotion
  • Body Butter
  • Cleanser
  • Face Mask
  • Skin Peels
  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner

Precautions

Tocopheryl acetate should not be applied neat to the skin. It should always be used in dilution within products.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
Size:
125g

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E) MSDS

Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E) MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E) Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)