A very high quality Shea butter which is unrefined to maximise the natural properties, oils and content of the butter... pure luxury
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory coloured natural fact which is extracted from the seed of the African Shea tree.
Widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and a skin salve.
Shea butter can be used alone to benefit the skin, Shea contains Vitamins A, E and F. These are particularly helpful for damaged skin either by sun or general pollution. Vitamin F is uniquely found in high quantities and it is Vitamin F which has a rejuvenator to the skin.
What makes Shea butter so useful in skincare is its ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores, allowing the skin to breathe.
One of the most popular ways to use Shea is to heat it, so that it becomes a thick liquid and add it into cream bases, effectively making what we all know as body butters. When the shea sets back in your blend it will thicken the cream making a lovely body butter. Care should be taking in matching the fatty acid profiles.
Shea butter can be used on the hair as well and is highly moisturising on dry hair, but just massaging into the roots. As above it can be combined in small amounts into conditioners to improve their shine and nourishment capabilities.
Extracted from the African Shea Tree by crushing and boiling
Shea butter has a natural smell which isn't unpleasant to most people. Shea butter remains usable after the 12 month period above and will remain an effective moisturiser, but as the butter gets old the unique fatty acid profile which makes it such a rich mineral moisturiser will start to diminish.
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Shea Butter Organic Unrefined The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Shea Butter Organic Unrefined The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)