Mango butter, refined and a high quality cosmetic grade ready for inclusion in skincare products to produce sublime natural products utilising the rich antioxidant properties of Mango
Mango Butter is Super Antioxidant Mango butter is not only deeply moisturising like Shea and Cocoa but packed full of natural antioxidants which bring skin alive, use in creams, lotions and gels.
Mango butter is extracted from the kernels of the Mango tree which typically grow in the tropics, where they grow into very large trees.
Mango butter shares a lot of the same uses as Shea and Cocoa butter, however the fatty acid profile varies slightly with an enhanced level of anti-oxidants and vitamins.
This makes Mango butter suitable for
- Bodycare products
- Natural Soap
- Lotions and Massage Creams
- Hair Products
As with our other butters, use directly on the skin as a replacement to massage oils for a truly luxurious experience, which provides a slower slip rate than traditional oils and deeply nourishes the skin.
The lighter nature of Mango butter makes it a popular choice for neck, facial and foot areas, where Shea and Cocoa butters can be a little too heavy. Alternatively why not combine your Shea and Mango Butters where the fatty acid profiles combine to produce skin nourishing and replenishing creams.
Expeller pressed from the kernels of the Mango Tree.
12- 18 months
Benefits of Mango Butter
- has skin softening, soothing & moisturizing properties.
- this semi/hard butter is off-white in color and very similar to cocoa butter.
- helps to combat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis.
- is helpful in protecting the skin from the weather and UV radiation.
- said to be effective at reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
- reported to benefit frost bite, sunburn, insect bites, rashes and stretch marks.
- contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.
- is non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.
- has a shelf life of up to 18 months if stored in a cool, dry, dark location.
- produces a hard bar with a stable, conditioning lather when used in soap making
PLEASE NOTE: We do not sell our mango butter for internal consumption
- Fatty Acid
- Skin Properties:
- Antioxidant rich brings skin alive
- Key Benefits:
- Super Anti-Oxidant
- Ingredient Type:
- HS Code:
- HS Composition:
- HS Country:
- HS Description:
- Cosmetic Skin Butter
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Mango Butter Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Mango Butter The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Mango Butter Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Mango Butter The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Mango Butter Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Mango Butter Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)