Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil
Sea Buckthorn, the richest oil on earth and our favourite, rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is a skin god, reviving, renewing, replenishing, protecting & anti-aging
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Our Sea Buckthorn from Siberian Russia is of the highest quality. From the Sea Buckthorn deciduous tree, scientists believe the hardy tree originates from the Himalayan regions.
Sea Buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, though the rich colour makes this not ideal as it will discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.
What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition.
Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare necessity.
Hippohae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Pulp Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
2 - 3 years
Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg).
Lauric acid 0.12%
Myristic acid 1.51%
Palmatic acid 30.46%
Stearic acid 1.63%
Arachidic acid 0.53%
Behenic acid 0.18%
Lignoceric acid 0.16%
Palmitoleic acid 34.45%
Oleic acid 20.10%
Gadoleic acid 0.05%
Erucic acid 0.01%
Linoleic acid 5.83%
Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03%
Other acids 2.94%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, B6, Vitamin E, Rich in linoleic acid and minerals.
We love Sea Buckthorn at Naturallythinking, rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals it, add Sea Buckthorn (1 - 2%) to virtually any other carrier oil to give it superstar properties.
Due to the deep natural colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend, although there are no contra-indications to using neat it may cause colouration to the skin which may take a few days to disappear if used neat. Normally used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Country of Origin:
- Russia (Siberia)
- Latin Name:
- Hippohae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Pulp Oil
- Part of Plant Used:
- 100% Pure
- Intense Fatty Acid
- Skin Properties:
- What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoi
- Key Benefits:
- Elasticity & Vibrance
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Sea Buckthorn Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country:
- HS Composition:
- Vegetable Oil
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)