Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

SKU:
5060233381722X
$16.21 - $2,244.60
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Sea Buckthorn, the richest oil on earth and our favourite, rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is a skin god, reviving, renewing, replenishing, protecting & anti-aging

Sea Buckthorn, the richest oil on earth and our favourite, rich in natural minerals and vitamins it is a skin god, reviving, renewing, replenishing, protecting & anti-aging

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Our Sea Buckthorn from Siberian Russia is of the highest quality. From the Sea Buckthorn deciduous tree, scientists believe the hardy tree originates from the Himalayan regions.

Suitability

Sea Buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, though the rich colour makes this not ideal as it will discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.

What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition.

Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitamin A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare necessity.

Latin Name

Hippohae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Pulp Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Russia (Siberia)

Average Shelf Life

2 - 3 years

Oil Specification

Carotenoids (400-500mg), Beta-carotene(15.70mg), Vitamin A (210-230 IU), Vitamin E (180-250mg), Vitamin K1 (170-200mg), Beta-sitosterol (provitamin D) (250-400mg), Iodine (70-80mcg), Calcium (5.4mcg), Iron (1.7mcg), Magnesium (1.6mcg), Phosphorous (6.5mcg), Zinc (1.5mcg).

Fatty Acids

Lauric acid 0.12%
Myristic acid 1.51%
Palmatic acid 30.46%
Stearic acid 1.63%
Arachidic acid 0.53%
Behenic acid 0.18%
Lignoceric acid 0.16%
Palmitoleic acid 34.45%
Oleic acid 20.10%
Gadoleic acid 0.05%
Erucic acid 0.01%
Linoleic acid 5.83%
Alpha-linolenic acid 2.03%
Other acids 2.94%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, B6, Vitamin E, Rich in linoleic acid and minerals.

Tip

We love Sea Buckthorn at Naturallythinking, rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals it, add Sea Buckthorn (1 - 2%) to virtually any other carrier oil to give it superstar properties.

Notes

Due to the deep natural colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend, although there are no contra-indications to using neat it may cause colouration to the skin which may take a few days to disappear if used neat. Normally used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil.

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil properties

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Russia (Siberia)
Latin Name:
Hippohae rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Pulp Oil
Part of Plant Used:
Fruit
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Intense Fatty Acid
Skin Properties:
What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition. Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluble vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoi
Key Benefits:
Elasticity & Vibrance
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
33011990

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil MSDS

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Sea Buckthorn Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)