The Neem tree is native to Asia and is grown on a large scale in India. The tree can reach heights of 12 - 15m and is an evergreen.
The branches of the tree spread very wide and can the diameter of the tree can be up to 12m.
The sacred Neem tree is known as the 'village pharmacy' by the Indians who have faith in its limitless abilities. Used as a natural insect repellent, the abilities to fight off head-lice are obvious. Use with other oils to liquidify the Neem and create fabulous skincare products with the natural antibacterial and soothing properties. Excellent for use on fungal infections.
Neem is especially suited to dry skin types and skin with infections and other disorders. Used widely as a key ingredient in acne and head lice / nit removal treatments.
Melia azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil
Cold Pressed from the seeds of the Neem plant
Color - Brown / Green
Odor - Yeast like / Marmite
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.5
Saponification Value -198
Iodine Value - 101
Specific Gravity - 1.2-1.5
Oleic - 52.8%
Palmitic - 12.6%
Stearic - 21.4%
Linoleic - 2.1%
Various - 2.3%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.
Neem is solid at normal room temperature, but liquidifes in the hand. Blend with other carrier oils to use Neem in a liquid form. Although not unpleasant, blending in another oil can lower the scent of Neem.
Use as the ultimate hair conditioner. After shampooing, leave Neem in for 10 minutes and then shampoo out.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Neem Carrier Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)