Glyceryl stearate S/E

£10.00 - £180.00
(3 reviews)

Glyceryl stearate S/E differs from Glyceryl stearate in that it contains a small amount of sodium and potassium stearate. The addition of these components allows it to self emulsify and thus not require both the presence of oil and water.

Glyceryl stearate S/E will bring stability, texture improvement and useful viscosity adjustment to your cosmetic formulation.

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060330635575X
|
UPC:
5060330635575
Availability:
Glyceryl stearate S/E is available from stock

Glyceryl stearate S/E creates excellent emulsions and when used in combination with other emulsifier creates a highly stable cosmetic emulsion.

Glyceryl stearate S/E is created by the esterification of glycerine and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate creates an excellent emulsion and when used in combination with other emulsifiers, creates a stable lotion.

Glyceryl stearate is a must have emulsifier in your cosmetic ingredient kit, being able to add emulsion and stability to a wide variety of product formulations.

Where to use Glyceryl stearate S/E

Glyceryl stearate S/E differs from Glyceryl stearate in that it contains a small amount of sodium and potassium stearate. The addition of these components allows it to self emulsify and thus not require both the presence of oil and water.

As with glyceryl stearate, an a valuable characteristic is the ability to make the oils which are combined in the emulsion non greasy, so for example Sunflower can be combined, without adding greasiness to the final product. This allows creams and lotions to be produced which carry the properties of the oil without adding greasiness to the final formulation.

Glyceryl stearate S/E is useful for adding texture and thickness to oil, wax and butter balms that do not contain water. The self emulsifying properties improving the texture and feel of the final product.

Often Glyceryl stearate S/E is combined with Glyceryl stearate in a cream formulation to increase stability of the final product.

Increasing Softness, Creating Luxury

Glyceryl stearate S/E can be used in Oil in Water and just Oil formulations. It's self emulsifying properties bringing viscosity and texture to the final product whilst aiding stability. You can find examples of formulations using Glyceryl stearate S/E in our blog, including our concealer formulation. Click here

Characteristics of Glyceryl stearate S/E

The word alcohol, when used in relation to the ingredients in cosmetic chemistry is different to the fermented alcohol you find in beverages and shouldn't be confused, therefore it is fine for use in products used by Muslims that wish to avoid alcohol and not the alcohol meant in religion. More information can be found at

Products to use Glyceryl Stearate S/E in

  • Moisture Cream
  • Moisture Lotion
  • Body Butter
  • Cleanser
  • Face Mask
  • Skin Peels
  • Shower Gel
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner

The Technical Information

Latin Name

Glyceryl stearate S/E

Cas Number:

11099-07-3

Origin

Vegetable

Precautions when using Glyceryl stearate S/E

At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Usage levels of Glyceryl stearate S/E

Heat the glyceryl stearate to 60c - 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the glyceryl stearate is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.

Recommended Usage Level

0 - 6%

Maximum Usage Level

40% (Recommended max, no legal limit)

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
HS Code:
29157050
HS Description:
Glyceryl stearate cosmetic emulsifier
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Wax

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Glyceryl stearate S/E Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Glyceryl stearate S/E The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl stearate S/E Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Glyceryl stearate S/E The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Glyceryl stearate S/E Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Glyceryl stearate S/E Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Reviews

  • 5
    I make my oils thicker

    Posted by Blenny on 6th Apr 2022

    I use this in my oils to thicken them into a Serum paste. It works so well and is so easy to do. Good quality and always fast delivery.

  • 5
    AMAZING

    Posted by Affiong Uffort on 15th Nov 2021

    This is very good quality. Very impressed. Super fast and reliable service. Always a pleasure

  • 5
    Great Quality!

    Posted by Kim on 28th May 2020

    Thank you, this product is great and instrumental in our formula.