Castor oil is wonderful for use on skin. Castor oil is so rich that you have to use very little to see big effects. Castor oil can be used neat or within products for sunburn, acne, dry skin, stretch marks and as Castor oil is naturally antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral.
Castor oil is a species of plant from the spurge family. The oil is extracted from the 'Castor bean', which despite its name is not a true been, but more a seed. The Castor oil that we use is from the Mediterranean, where it is indigenous to the area. The Castor plant (Ricinus communis) also grows in Eastern Africa and India and is cultivated extensively in the USA.
The Castor oil plant has a distinctive bright red flower in the female flowers and greenish / yellow in the male flowers. The leaves are glossy and grow to 15-45cm in length (depending upon variety and conditions). The height of the Castor oil plant can vary from a small shrub to 12 meters in height.
The flowers of the Castor oil plant are green to reddish purple.
Skin Suitability of Castor oil
Castor oil is wonderful for use on skin. Castor oil is so rich that you have to use very little to see big effects. Castor oil can be used neat or within products for sunburn, acne, dry skin, stretch marks and as Castor oil is naturally antiseptic, anti-fungal and antiviral it is very useful to help with infections such warts, boils, athletes foot and chronic itching. If you are producing a cream for cracked skin, Castor oil should form an integral part.
Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin and helps to stimulate the production of Collagen and Elastin. Both Collagen and Elastin soften and hydrate the skin, which can delay the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. This is why you will find Castor oil used as an ingredient in many wrinkle and anti aging skin preparations.
Hair Suitability of Castor oil
Castor oil has traditionally been used as part of hair treatments for hair loss and. The major component of Castor oil; Ricinoleic acid is known for its antibacterial and anti-fungal properties which help to prevent hair loss, whilst the high levels of Omega oils help to strengthen the hair follicle. Castor oil is useful on all hair types (hence why you find Castor oil in many hair serums), helping to prevent split ends and thinning hair, but Castor oil comes into its own on Afro-Caribbean hair that is prone to drying, regular massage with the oil or inclusion in your hair products will help to revive and protect the hair.
Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
18 - 24 months
Colour - Clear, Greenish, Yellow Liquid
Odour - Slight
Form - Liquid
Palmitic acid (C16:0): 1 - 2
Stearic acid (C18:10): < 1 - 3
Oleic acid (C18:1): 2 - 5
Linoleic acid (C18:2): < 1
Ricinoleic acid (C18:1(OH)): 85-90
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.
Apply Castor oil nightly , just a very thin film to help with wrinkles and anti-aging.
The effects of Castor oil on the hair cannot be underestimate and therefore, we highly recommend blending with conditioner, or producing your own hair serums from Castor oil for those suffering with dry hair.
If you are prone to IBS, then use with some caution when used in massage as Castor oil can have laxative effects.
Castor Seed Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Country of Origin:
- Latin Name:
- Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
- Part of Plant Used:
- 100% Pure
- Skin Properties:
- Castor oil is so rich that you have to use very little to see big effects. Castor oil can be used neat or within products for sunburn, acne, dry skin, stretch marks and as Castor oil is naturally antiseptic, anti-fungal and antiviral it is very usefu
- Key Benefits:
- Must Have!
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Castor Oil for Cosmetic Use
- HS Country:
- HS Composition:
- Plant Oil
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Castor Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Castor Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Castor Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Castor Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Castor Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Castor Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)