Stearyl alcohol is a thicker of cosmetic products, mainly creams and lotions. A natural alcohol which is derived from Vegetable source, Stearyl alcohol changes the viscosity and adds a to creams and lotions, whilst adding stability. Normally used 1 -3%, usage above 3% ca
White to off white pellets that have a melting point of around 138F
Use in the oil stage of production
0.1 - 3% (Higher usage levels can cause soaping)
3% (advised for creams, not a legal limit, or a limit of safeness, shaving products can use a higher level)
When blending always take the following precautions:
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Stearyl alcohol The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Stearyl alcohol The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)