Behenyl alcohol

£10.00 - £160.00
(No reviews yet)

Behenyl alcohol (Docosanol) has high antimicrobial activity and is used in cosmetics to aid skin feel and hydration hydration, manage hair manageability, as an effective co-emulsifier, texture adjustment and improved spreadability of your cosmetic formulation.

An excellent inclusion in any formulation

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060330639573
|
UPC:
5060330639573
Availability:
Behenyl alcohol is available from stock

Behenyl alcohol is an opacifying ingredient which gives excellent spreadability to cosmetic products as well as being an emulsifier and antimicrobal

Behenyl alcohol is a saturated fatty acid naturally derived from vegetable sources such as corn. Behenyl alcohol has 22 carbons and is also known as Docosanol (the key ingredient in formulations for herpes).

Behenyl has a very special thickening property to allow the final product to have a more desirable and spreadable texture. Whilst opacity and thickness can be seen as a matter of persona preference, Behenyl alcohol enhances the spreadability of the final product and thus the effectiveness of the final cosmetic formulations.

Where to use Behenyl alcohol

Behenyl alcohol is primarily used as an emulsifier, emollient, thickener and opacifying ingredient and is found mainly in face moisturisers and body lotions, it can however also be used in deodorant, lipstick, foundation and hair care products.

Behenyl alcohol has a very high antimicrobial activity, hence its use in herpes formulations.

In 2000 Docosanol was approved by the Food and Drug administration (FDA) in the the US as a pharmaceutical antiviral agent for reducing the duration of cold sores caused by the herpes simplex virus in some brands of OTC medication.

As a cosmetics company, we sell Behenyl alcohol for its cosmetic application and any use in a medical context would have to go through the appropriate regulatory mechanism as per your countries law.

Improving texture, improve spreadability

When you are struggling to achieve the correct texture with your formulation, the addition of just 0.5% Behenyl alcohol can help radically change the texture and feel of your cosmetic product. It adds texture and thickness without increasing greasiness. We advise using Behenyl alcohol up to a maximum of 5%, though there is no limit in the law on the usage level.

Characteristics of Behenyl alcohol

Behenyl has a very special thickening property to allow the final product to have a more desirable and spreadable texture. Whilst opacity and thickness can be seen as a matter of persona preference, Behenyl alcohol enhances the spreadability of the final product and thus the effectiveness of the final cosmetic formulations.

The safety of Behenyl alcohol for use in cosmetics was considered in the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Volume 7, Number 3, 1988: https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/115_buff3a_suppl.pdf which found Behenyl alcohol safe for use in cosmetic use. In 2005, the Expert Pant of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review considered new data on Behenyl alcohol and confirmed the conclusion that Behenyl alcohol is safe for use in a cosmetic application.

Behenyl alcohol helps to retain skin moisture, improving the hydrated look of the ski, forming a natural protective layer. Behenyl alcohol does not leave a greasy feel after application in the way other emollients can, instead leaving the skin feeling soft and hydrated.

Behenyl alcohol acts an emollient in hair care products, helping to increase the moisture content in the hair and improve manageability. When used in hair care formulas, Behenyl alcohol can be used to increase the slip of hair and thus Behenyl alcohol is useful in detangling hair care formulations.

Behenyl alcohol is compatible with most other cosmetic ingredients in cosmetic formulations and as such can be used as a co-emulsifier with other emulsifiers to increase stability and skin feel. Behenyl alcohol tends to have a stabilising effect on emulsions.

Behenyl alcohol is a vegan ingredient, derived from vegetable sources.

The Technical Information

Latin Name

Behenyl alcohol

Cas Number:

661-19-8

Origin

Vegetable source, normally corn

Please see the technical tab below for full MSDS information

Products to use Behenyl alcohol in

Moisture Cream

Moisture Lotion

Body Butter

Cleanser

Face Mask

Skin Peels

Shower Gel

Shampoo

Conditioner

Usage levels of Glyceryl oleate

Heat the Behenyl alcohol to 60c - 70c within the oil stage of your formulations. Ensure the Behenyl alcohol is fully dissolved into your oil stage (use agitation if required) in order to minimise the risk of graininess in your final formulation.

Recommended Usage Level

0 - 3%

Maximum Usage Level

5% (Behenyl alcohol is used at 10% in herpes creams, these creams can cause some irritation to the skin, so we would advise sticking to a maximum of 5%). There is no legal limit defined in the law.

Behenyl alcohol can be found in some of Balms to improve texture and application

Precautions

At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.
  • Avoid use when pregant

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
HS Code:
29051900
HS Description:
Behenyl alcohol cosmetic emulsifier
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Wax

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Behenyl alcohol Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Behenyl alcohol The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Behenyl alcohol Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Behenyl alcohol The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Behenyl alcohol Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Behenyl alcohol Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)