Soya Carrier Oil

SKU:
5060233381746X
$2.49 - $112.23
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Often forgotten, but ignore at your peril - Soya is useful for easily irritated skin needing some TLC, light on the skin but packed with Vitamin E

Often forgotten, but ignore at your peril - Soya is useful for easily irritated skin needing some TLC, light on the skin but packed with Vitamin E

Soya Oil

Extracted from the Soya Bean with partial refinement to remove 'lumpy chunks' from the oil to make it a lovely smooth oil.

Suitability

A lovely massage oil which is high in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products. Very easy to work with and stay supple, whilst being very light on the skin. An oil which people often disregard but once they use it, find it is invaluable. Soya Oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin.

Latin Name

Glycine max (soybean) oil

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed / Partially refined

Country of Origin

Brazil

Average Shelf Life

12 - 14 months

Oil Specification

Color - Light Yellow
Odour - Odorless
Free Fatty Acids - 0.04%
Peroxide Value - 0.27
Saponification Value - 192
Iodine Value - 124-139
Specific Gravity - 0.915-0.925
pH - 4.04

Fatty Acids

Oleic - 23.73%
Palmitic - 9.33%
Linoleic - 52.90%
Linolenic- 7.30%
Stearic - 3.72%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, C, E

Tip

Soya Oil is often overlooked, very useful in massage and lovely to combine with Sweet Almond in massage for a little richer experience.

Notes

A stable oil best used for cosmetics preparations and dispersing essential oils because of its low cost and easy application. Keep out of contact with light and avoid exposure to extreme changes in temperature. For cosmetic use only.

Soya oil properties

Soya Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Brazil
Latin Name:
Glycine max (soybean) oil
Part of Plant Used:
Seed
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Light Fatty Acid
Skin Properties:
A lovely massage oil which is high in natural source lecitihin, sterolins, and vitamin E, this oil makes a great base for your products. Very easy to work with and stay supple, whilst being very light on the skin. An oil which people often disregard
Key Benefits:
Skin Brighten
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
15079090

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Soya Carrier Oil MSDS

Soya Carrier Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Soya Carrier Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Soya Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)