Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

SKU:
5060233381661X
$7.48 - $623.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Meadowfoam, natural ultra violet protection, rejuvenating and enhancing, it adds great shine to hair too!

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam is pressed from the seeds of Meadowfoam (Limnanthes alba) a plant which has gotten is name from the foam it produces whilst in bloom. The plant is native to California USA and Vancouver Island, Canada.

Suitability

Meadowfoam is a very complicated oil with simple properties... rejuvenating anti-oxidant, stable and restoring. Meadowfoam is made of a 98% long chain fatty acid which has a higher triglyceride level than virtually any other vegetable based oils. Three of the worlds fatty acids were discovered in Meadowfoam and were previously unknown before the analysis of Meadowfoam

This rich nature of Meadowfoam makes is suitable for use in skincare products where moisturisation and protection is needed to the skin. The oil has natural ultraviolet protection and natural properties which make it popular for use in high end anti aging products.

You can use Meadowfoam in Massage oils, body lotions, creams, shaving creams and hair care products where is has a great ability to add shine and moisture and repair damaged or cracked hair. Used in lip balms it repairs cracked lips.

An additional benefit is it's ability to add a roundness to the scent of essential oils and make your blends smell extra good. Because of the high anti-oxidant properties of Meadowfoam it will also add life to your blends, extending their shelf lives as a natural preservative.

Latin Name

Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed / Unrefined

Country of Origin

Italy

Average Shelf Life

24-36 months

Oil Specification

Color - Light golden
Odor - None
Free Fatty Acids - 0.02%
Peroxide Value - <0.0
Non-Saponifiables - 0.4
Saponification Value - 168
Iodine Value - 92.02
Specific Gravity - 0.91
pH - 4.11
Heavy Metals - <1.1ppm

Fatty Acids

Brassic- 17.9%
Erucic- 12.7%
Gadoleic- 61.5%
Oleic- 3.2%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin, D, Vitamin E, Long chain Fatty acids

A little extra about Meadowfoam

Aside from these amazing cosmetic uses, Meadowfoam oil is also beneficial for our environment! It was first developed in the 1970’s, and was introduced as an alternative to sperm whale oil in order to protect the species. The pressed seeds are fed to cattle and other livestock, and are a source of nutrients for these animals. While grown in the field, birds, insects, mice, and other critters, also eat the nutritious seeds. The Meadowfoam plants themselves are a renewable crop, and are usually grown as a rotation crop for grass seed farmers. This eliminates the need to burn the fields in between grass seed plantings, and also provides farmers with additional income. Meadowfoam also requires less fertilizer and pesticides than most crops, assisting farmers and the environment.

Scientists at Oregon State University and the US Department of Agriculture, as well as other scientists, are all currently studying Meadowfoam oil, in order to discover new applications for this versatile oil.

Meadowfoam Oil

Meadowfoam Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Italy
Latin Name:
Macadamia ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Part of Plant Used:
Seed
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Low to Medium
Skin Properties:
Meadowfoam is a very complicated oil with simple properties... rejuvenating anti-oxidant, stable and restoring. Meadowfoam is made of a 98% long chain fatty acid which has a higher triglyceride level than virtually any other vegetable based oils. Thr
Key Benefits:
Hair Revive
Size:
100ml

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil MSDS

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Meadowfoam Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)