Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price

£7.00 - £850.00
(2 reviews)

Jojoba Carrier Oil. Rich Golden and Cold Pressed, the finest Jojoba mimics the natural sebum in the skin

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060233381647X
|
UPC:
5060233381647
Availability:
Jojoba Oil is available from stock

Jojoba Carrier Oil. Rich Golden and Cold Pressed, the finest Jojoba mimics the natural sebum in the skin

Golden, Cold Pressed Jojoba picked in the morning and pressed by lunchtime for purity

Jojoba Oil, re-greeing the desert

Jojoba is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. A shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico.

Our Jojoba Oil is produced in the middle east in land reclaimed from the desert by ecological irrigation powered by Solar, that is re-greening the desert.

 

 

Cold Pressed Golden Jojoba

At Naturallythinking we believe that Jojoba Oil should be in its purest form, cold pressed and Golden.

This cold-pressed Golden Jojoba is the nearest oil to mimicking the sebum found in skin and thus has excellent compatibility with skin, skincare products and treatments using the Jojoba.

Our Jojoba oil is produced from the freshest Jojoba Seeds, picked when temperatures are a their lowest, harvested and straight to pressing on site. With such a quick harvest to production, there is maximum conservation of the oils properties.

Jojoba Oil does not clog skin pores

Jojoba oil has a unique natural composition that makes it highly compatible with human skin. It is the closest plant substance to mimic the sebum naturally found in human skin.

This makes Jojoba Oil useful in all skin preparations.

Jojoba Oil has the benefits that it is:

  • Non-toxic
  • Non-allergenic
  • Does not stain
  • Does not clog skin pores
  • Fights bacteria

Jojoba Oil provides protection against UVB rays

Reasons Why you should use Jojoba everyday

Protects against sun damage

Experts say that Jojoba Oil is the only plant in the world known to produce pure liquid wax esters. It layers these long molecules in the outer layer of its leaves to stop UVB rays penetrating its leaves, it can do the same for your skin

Removes makeup

Jojoba Oil is an all natural ways of removing everything from Sunscreen to Waterproof mascara.

Relieves Dryness

Jojoba is a perfect natural conditioner. It closely mimics the skin's own sebum. It also able to seal in moisture which is why you should always use it as a final stage in yoru skincare.

Supercharges Actives

Jojoba Oil penetrates all the way through the skin matrix. It helps to transport active ingredients such as Salicylic acid and retinol with it, allowing them to work deep into your skin.

Balances Oily Skin

Jojoba Oil can reset your complexion, bringing it into balance.

Soothe sore Lips

Massage the Jojoba Oil into your lips and let it create a natural protective layer. Use everyday and feel the difference.

Control Dandruff

Nightly treatments of Jojoba Oil can help control Dandruff. Jojoba has natural antifungal properties. It also keeps the scalp moisturised and calms irritations and itchiness.

Soften Cuticles

Jojoba Oil can dramatically soften the skin around your nails, with natural antibacterial and antifungal properties it adds extra protection against nail infection.

Nourishes Hair

Jojoba is a perfect hot oil treatment for dry hair or an irritated scalp.

No Frizz Hair

Add a few drops of Jojoba Oil to your moisturiser or heat protectant to put an end to fluffiness or frizz.

Jojoba Oil Technical Information

Latin Name

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

CAS Number

90045-98-0

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Israel

Average Shelf Life

2 - 3 Years

Oil Specification

Color - Golden Yellow
Odor - Slight waxy aroma
Free Fatty Acids - 0.3%
Peroxide Value - 0.00
Non-Saponifiables - 0.5%
Saponification Value - 192
Iodine Value - 86.37
Specific Gravity - 0.913
pH - 4.09

Fatty Acids

Palmitic acid - 6.50%
Margaric acid - 0.03%
Stearic acid - 2.50%
Arachidic acid - 0.40%
Behenic acid - 0.20%
Lignoceric - 0.06%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin E (RICH IN), Myristic Acid, Plant Wax (mimics skins collagen).

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Production of our Golden Jojoba

Jojoba Oil in our Blogs

Check out our blogs for more info and recipe ideas on Jojoba oil

Further Technical Information

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS, Allergens information and IFRA Certificates

Contraindications:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Egypt
Latin Name:
Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Part of Plant Used:
Seed
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Waxy Aroma
Skin Properties:
Jojoba is one of the most important oils in aromatherapy skin care use. Unlike many other oils, Jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. We use cold pressed, unrefined Jojoba oil as it is this Jojoba which is richest in its natural propertie
Key Benefits:
Skin God
HS Code:
33049900
HS Description:
Jojoba Oil
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Plant Oil

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Jojoba Carrier Oil, Coldpressed & Golden Offer Price Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

Reviews

  • 5
    Love this oil

    Posted by Becky Plant on 21st Jul 2021

    I use this as facial oil after cleansing and it's the most economical product. It soaks in beautifully, leaving my skin feeling nourished and smooth, and I use a really small amount. Delivery was really quick too!

  • 5
    Jojoba Oil

    Posted by TEA on 27th Jun 2021

    Good carrier oil. I use it for mixing with other essential oils before applying it to my scalp.