Jasmine 5% dilution in Jojoba Oil

SKU:
5060233383634X
$6.24 - $282.31
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Jasmine Oil 5% Dilution

Fine small green or variegated leaves with delicate, precious, usually white flowers grow on this perennial climbing shrub. Although Jasmine grows in abundance, it takes an immense amount of flowers to produce the oil. Jasmine dilution is a 5% dilution of Jasmine in Jojoba Oil to harness the properties and include in your blends.

Characteristics

Jasmine is known as the king of Flower Oils with a heady and strong scent and powerful properties. When diluted it is evocative and sophisticated. Jasmine has traditionally been used to restore calm and warm the emotions. Jasmine is valuable in depression and by creating a feeling of relaxation, fuels optimism and creativity.

At times of tension or a headache, Jasmine is often applied to the temple.

Jasmine is one of the most common oils you will find in Perfume, it is often said there is no Perfume without Jasmine Oil.

The extract of the flowers are soothing to the skin, and also have a pleasant fragrance in perfumes(1) as well as microstatic properties (2,3,4)

Oils to Blend with

Jasmine blends well with Bergamot, Frankincense, Geranium, Orange, Mandarin, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose, Rosewood and Sandalwood.

Latin Name

Jasminum officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract, Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Plant Family

Asteraceae

Extraction Method

Harvested at night when the flowers have their strongest scent, the oil is extracted through enfleurage and is a very delicate and tricky operation needing very skilled workers. It takes vast amounts of Jasmine flowers to produce the oil. Jasmine dilution is a 5% dilution of Jasmine in Jojoba Oil to harness the properties and include in your blends.

Country of Origin

Egypt

Chemical Constituents

Jasmine contains benzylacetate, benzyl alcohol, isamone, eugenol and farnesol.


Jasmine infused in Jojoba

Precautions

We recommend avoiding Jasmine pregnancy. Do not apply Jasmine to broken skin. Jasmine is suitable for use during labour to help induce labour.

(1) Frank S. D'Amelio, Sr. Botanicals. A Phytocosmetic Desk Reference. CRC Press, London 1999. (2) W. Raab, U Kindl. Pflegekosmetik Ein Leitfaden, Gustav Fischer Verlag, Stuttgart, New York 1991 (3) K. Stanzl, R Manzo, J. Volhard: Farnesol - Atural and Selektive Bacteristat. DRAGOCO SPECIAL REPORT COSMETICS, June 2001, pp 9-12. (4) J. Volhard, H Joppe, K Stanzl, L. Bomblies, F Kugler: A powdery release system for Farnesol which is tiggered by moisture and its antimicrobial activity on skin bacteria and Dermatophytes. DRAGOCO SPECIAL REPORT COSMETICS, June 2001, pp 13 - 16.
Size:
10ml
Blends Well With:
Rose, Ylang Ylang, Sandalwood, Orange, Lemon, Lime
Contraindications:
Avoid During Pregnancy (use in the last hours to induce child birth), Heavy use can impede concentration due to the calming nature of the oil
Country of Origin:
Egypt
Latin Name:
Jasminum grandiflorum
Traditional Physical Properties:
Excellent in Child Birth
Part of Plant Used:
Flowering Tops
Purity:
5% in Organic Jojoba
Scent:
Jasmine is a heady and strong oil with very powerful properties
Key Benefits:
Euphoria
Traditional Emotional Use:
Depression, Nerves, Euphoria, Revitalising, Restoring Energy, Calming
Traditional Skin Use:
Tones Greasy Skin, Increases elasticity, Good for Sensitive Skin
Size:
10ml

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Jasmine 5% dilution in Jojoba Oil MSDS

Jasmine 5% dilution in Jojoba Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Jasmine 5% dilution in Jojoba Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Jasmine 5% dilution in Jojoba Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)