Grapeseed Carrier Oil
Grapeseed Carrier Oil, super rich in Vitamin E and sourced directly from Parma, Italy for purity. Everyday low price
A light green oil which is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine-making.
Due to Grapeseed Oils high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils), the oil is highly moisturising and is light for use in skin care. The oil absorbs very quickly into the skins pores making this excellent for a variety of skincare applications, especially when used as a base carrier oil for essential oil fragrances. Naturallythinking Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Grapeseed has natural non-allergenic properties.
For anybody considering massage - Grapeseed is an essential massage oil, being suitable on a wide variety of skin types and those with nut allergies. Grapeseed is the staple of most massage therapists.
Grapeseed makes an ideal base to combine other carrier oils into to make complex and tailored skin care and massage solutions. Combining Jojoba into Grapeseed makes an exceptional massage oil, whilst combining Sea Buckthorn into Grapeseed makes for a very special facial oil.
Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) Seed Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
Colour - Light Green
Odour Characteristic - Light
Free Fatty Acids - 0.05%
Peroxide Value - 1.2
Saponification Value - 186
Iodine Value - 122
Specific Gravity - 0.915-0.926
pH - 4.04
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) - 72%
Oleic acid - 16%
Palmitic acid - 7%
Stearic acid - 4%
Alpha Linoleic acid (Omega 3) - under 1%
Palmitoleic acid - under 1%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, B6, Vitamin E, Rich in linoleic acid and minerals.
Our Grapeseed Selection
Grapeseed is an important oil in aromatherapy as not only is it a favourite for use by therapists in massage but it is also the fundamental building block of many creams and lotions which we produce, giving a natural, well preserving base which is suitable for most skin types. We then further enhance the Grapeseeds properties with the addition of other ingredients and oils.
Obviously quality is extremely important to us and we personally source our oil from Parma Italy, where the region is infamous for high quality, exceptional oil production, rich in natural Vitamins and mineral content.
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Country of Origin:
- Latin Name:
- Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) Seed Oil
- Part of Plant Used:
- 100% Pure
- Skin Properties:
- Due to Grapeseed Oils high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils), the oil is highly moisturising and is light for use in skin care. For anybody considering massage - Grapeseed is an essential massage oil, being suitable on a wide
- Key Benefits:
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Grapeseed Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country:
- HS Compositon:
- Plant Oil
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Grapeseed Carrier Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Grapeseed Carrier Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Grapeseed Carrier Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Grapeseed Carrier Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Grapeseed Carrier Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Grapeseed Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)