Flax Seed Carrier Oil
Flax Seed Carrier Oil (Linseed Oil), smooth the appearance of wrinkles
Flax Seed Oil
Flax (Linum usitatissimum), plant of the family Linaceae, cultivated both for its fibre, from which linen yarn and fabric are made, and for its nutritious seeds, called flaxseed or linseed, from which Flax Seed (Linseed oil) is obtained
Flaxseed oil contains both omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which are needed for health. Flaxseed oil contains the essential fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), which the body converts into eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), which is the omega-3 fatty acids found in fish oil.
The Omega 3 protein can help smooth the appearance of wrinkles by helping to repair the skin cells. Because of the high levels of Omega 3 in Flax Seed Oil, it has been traditionally used as a remedy for psoriasis in which the skin becomes inflammed and irritated.
Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Pressed from Flax Seeds (Linseed)
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
Color - Yellow
Free Fatty Acids - 2.4
Heavy Metals - <0.2 ppm
Pesticide Residue - Tested Negative
Peroxide Value - 1.5
Non-Saponifiable - 0.76%
Saponification Value - 189.7
Specific Gravity- 0.92
Oleic acid - 21%
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) - 16%
Alpha Linoleic acid (Omega 3) - 53%
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, B6, Vitamin E, Rich in linoleic acid and minerals.
Flax seed oil helps to lock moisture into the skin making it ideal for use in harsh environments such as skiing, desert, dry and dusty, where is can help protect the skins natural moisture balance.
Flax Seed Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Country of Origin:
- Latin Name:
- Linum usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil
- Part of Plant Used:
- 100% Pure
- Characteristic Fatty acid
- Skin Properties:
- High in antioxidants Flax seed protects the skin and natural Omega oils which control inflammation are high in Flax Seed Oil. Useful in Acne and skin Scrub preparations. Reduces hair breakage.
- Key Benefits:
- Acne Control
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Flax Seed Oil for cosmetic use
- HS Country:
- HS Composition:
- Plant Oil
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Flax Seed Carrier Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Flax Seed Carrier Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Flax Seed Carrier Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Flax Seed Carrier Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Flax Seed Carrier Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Flax Seed Carrier Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)