Cotton Seed Oil

SKU:
5060330636923X
$4.99 - $311.75
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

A skin softening emollient, hydrating for the skin, Cotton works well as a base ingredient for creams and skincare products or as part of a massage oil

A skin softening emollient, hydrating for the skin, Cotton works well as a base ingredient for creams and skincare products or as part of a massage oil.

Cotton Seed Oil

A skin softening emollient, hydrating for the skin, Cotton works well as a base ingredient for creams and skincare products or as part of a massage oil. Rich in antioxidants, Cotton seed is durable to heat and has anti-peroxide forming properties, helping to keep essential oils fresh when used in creams and oil blends.

Suitability

A light oil, Cotton Seed is light on the skin whilst being highly hydrating, so suits formulations aimed at males or facial formulations where you are seeking a light and easily absorbed product that provides fast hydration.

Latin Name

Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed

Country of Origin

China

Average Shelf Life

12 - 18 months

Fatty Acids

Linoleic acid - 54%
Oleic acid - 19%
Linolenic acid - 1%

Tamanu Oil

Cotton Seed Oil

Precautions

None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

Purity:
100% Pure
Key Benefits:
Softening Emollient
Size:
100ml
HS Code:
15122990

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Cotton Seed Oil MSDS

Cotton Seed Oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Cotton Seed Oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Cotton Seed Oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)