Black Seed Oil
Black seed oil nourishes, softens and conditions the skin without greasiness, a natural hair tonic traditionally used to promote hair growth
Black Seed Oil
Cold pressed from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant which is an annual flowering plant, the oil from the seeds has often been held in high regard by ancient medicine 'Hold on to the use of the black seed, for it has a remedy for every illness except death'. The plant grows to 20-30cm in height with finely divided, linear leaves. The flowers are delicate, and usually coloured pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. The fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven follicles, each containing the plants seeds. It is from these seeds that the oil is extracted.
Skin Suitability of Black Seed oil
Rich in unsaturated fatty acids and with it's own unique fatty acid profile, Black Seed oil is regenerating and instantly softening to the skin. The oil is ideal for use in massage oil that is designed to stimulate the digestive system, whilst it is energising for the body and immune system. Black seed oil is naturally anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial making it an ideal component to helping clear skin conditions.
Hair Suitability of Black Seed oil
Black Seed oil has long been popular in hair remedies, it is said by many to promote hair growth and a search around the Internet will find the many websites that advocate it's use for hair growth. Whilst we have done no specific tests on it's hair growth, regular application with Black Seed oil does seem to have some highly beneficial effects in terms of vitality and dryness of the hair. Combined with Andiroba oil, you can produce a light, easily absorbed, non greasy hair treatment that conditions your hair day long.
Nigella sativa (Black Seed) Seed Oil
Country of Origin
Average Shelf Life
18 - 24 months
Colour - Clear fatty oil
Odour - Spicy
Form - Liquid
Myristic acid (C14:0) < 1
Palmitic acid (C16:0): 10 - 14
Palmitoleic acid (C16:1): < 1
Stearic acid (C18:10): < 4
Oleic acid (C18:1): 20 - 30
Linoleic acid (C18:2): 50 - 60
Alpha Linolenic (C18:3) < 4
Icosanoic (C20:0) < 1
Eicosanedienoic (C20:2): <3.5
Erucic (C22:1): < 1.5
Lignoceric (C24:0): < 1
Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.
Combine with Andiroba oil to produce your own hair Serums, that will add vitality, condition your hair from dryness, without adding weight.
Black Seed Oil
None recorded and as with all carrier oils (except St Johns Wort), safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.
- Key Benefits:
- Soft Skin / Healthy Hair
- HS Code:
- HS Description:
- Black Seed Oil for Cosmetic Use
- HS Country:
- HS Composition:
- Plant Oil
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Black Seed Oil Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
Black Seed Oil The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Black Seed Oil Technical Data Sheet (TDS)
Black Seed Oil The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Black Seed Oil Certificate of Analysis (COA)
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Black Seed Oil Allergens Declaration
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)