The Chamomile plant is a low gorwing plant that creeps and trails. It has tufts of leaves and flowers and grows to a foot hight. The blooms start to appear around the end of July until September. The flowers are make up 18 white rays around a conical golden yellow center.
Essential Oil, Apigenins, Bisabolene, Bisabolol, Borneol, Farnesol, Furfural, Matricarin, Chamazulene, Chloreogenic acid
Chamomile extract is suitable for use in the following products
Chamomile Extract will work in all formulation types from Cream Emulsions to Shower and Bath Surfactants.
The extract can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) winter skin care, anti-aging products, after sun products, rinse off and oral care either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.
We recommend adding Chamomile Extract extract to the final formulation when the temperatures are below 40c to ensure efficacy of ingredient.
The extract should be used between 0.1% and 2%
Water (Aqua), Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Bisabolol
Not for internal use
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Chamomile Extract Potentised The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Chamomile Extract Potentised The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)