Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax the vegan alternative to Beeswax that has it's own amazing skin and hair properties

£5.00
(No reviews yet)
Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5057653006076
|
UPC:
5057653006076
Availability:
Yellow Beeswax is available from stock

Candelilla Wax the vegan alternative to Beeswax that has it's own amazing skin and hair properties

What is Candelilla Wax?

Candelilla wax has been produced since the start of the 20th Centuary and mainly takes place in Mexico and South Western USA.

The plants are placed in a mix of water and sulphuric acid to extract the wax. Heat is applied and the wax comes to the surface where is collected and known as the "paila"

Using seperation tanks, the wax is then cleaned from the top "the cerote" and left to cool and solidify at room temperature.

This raw wax is then melted and filtered through Fullers earth and activated Charcoal to refine any impurities.

The wax is characterised by high levels of hydrocarbons and contains many of the components found in other plant oils.

Skin benefits of Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax has been used for over 100 years in skincare products. Many of the skin benefits are built around the way it created a Barrier agent to prevent moisture loss from the skin.

When used in skincare products, Candelilla Wax spreads easier and is absorbed by the skin easier than Beeswax.

Candelilla Wax can be found in products created to minimise stretch marks, hydrating the skin and clearing parched, scaly skin.

Candelilla Wax offers a wonderful natural binder for cosmetic ingredients.

Hair benefits of Candelilla Wax

The smooth application and quick easy absorbtion makes Candelilla Wax perfect for use in hair products.

Dry Scalp related hair products especially benefit as the Candelilla Wax is easily absorbed by the scalp. Very quick there can be a marked difference in the quality of hair and scalp when using Candelilla wax as part of the hair formulation.

Candelilla Wax locks moisture into the skin to restore hydration

Using Candelilla Wax in Candles

The world Candelilla translates to "little candle", so Candelilla Wax has a long and traditional use as a Candle Wax.

With a melting point of approx. 68c it is highly suited to the production of natural candles.

The wax takes approx 4 days of cooling after pouring to reach full hardness.

The technical details of Candelilla Wax

Latin Name: Candelilla Cera

INCI: Euphorbia cerifera Cera

Origin: Euphorbia Cerifera Cera is a wax obtained from the Candelilla, Euphorbia cerifera, Euphorbiaceae plant

CAS: 8006-44-8

EINECS: 232-347-0

SOLUBILITY: Candelilla Wax is soluble in alcohol, but not in water.

Example Formulation with Candelilla Wax

You tend to use a little lower level of Candelilla Wax in a formulation compared to Beeswax. Keeping the levels the same as a Beeswax formulation will lead to a much harder and brittle product.

Candelilla Lip Balm

1 tsp Candelilla Wax
2 tsp Shea Butter
1 tsp Cocoa Butter
4 tsp Sweet Almond Oil
8 drops Tea Tree Essential Oil
5 drops Lime Essentail Oil

Melt the Waxes, butters and oils in a double boiler (or aluminium bowl over water)

Once melted, mix well with a spoon and remove from heat. Allow to cool until you see a slight thickening and then add your essential oils, stirring vigourously.

Pour into lip balm containers straight away.

SkinLogo:
3
Skin Type:
Normal Skin
HS Code:
15211090
HS Description:
Candelilla Wax
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Wax

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Candelilla Wax Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Candelilla Wax The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Candelilla Wax Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Candelilla Wax The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Candelilla Wax Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Candelilla Wax Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)