Used widely in natural skincare products, Yellow Beeswax adds hardness to the final formulation of the product.
Yellow Beeswax is Protective to the skin cand provides Humectant, Rejuvenating and Soothing properties. The mild aroma is gently pleasing. Rich in Vitamin A, Beeswax can be help with exfoliation and rejuvenation of the skins appearance and surface.
Yellow Beeswax is naturally occuring product with a mild and pleasing aroma. The Beeswax is supplied in Pellet form for ease of use.
Natural product of Honey Bees (genus Apis)
Gently warm the Beeswax until it melts, so that it can be reformed. Beeswax melts around 62 - 64c. Avoid heating the Beeswax above 80c to prevent discolouration of the wax. You can warm the Beeswax with carrier oils and mix thoroughly whilst molten to create sophisticated skincare balms. Essential Oils should be added during the cooling phase (under 30c) to avoid the oil buring off and to acheive maximum effect.
Beeswax can be combined with water with the use of emulsifiers. We recommend a combination of Stearic acid, Cetyl alcohol and Glyceryl stearate to form a stable emulsion.
0 - 100%
When blending always take the following precautions:
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Beeswax Pellets - Yellow The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Beeswax Pellets - Yellow The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)