Camphor Essential oil

SKU:
5060233382002X
£3.50 - £21.87
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Camphor Essential Oil is a distinctive and powerful oil associated with cleansing of the sinus and nasal passage in vapour treatments

Camphor Essential Oil

Extracted from the Cinnamomum camphora of the Lauraceae family, Camphor is an excellent oil an aromatherapy, clearing the nasal passage. The camphor tree grows up to 35 meters (over 100ft!) in height, with many of the oil producing trees in excess of 50 years old.

Characteristics

A distinctive and powerful oil which is associated with cleansing of the sinus's in vapour treatments. Camphor essential oil is balancing to the body and can create a feeling of Euphoria by releasing tension and congestion, creating a sense of Freedom.

Always use carefully as it is a very powerful oil, but Camphor is an essential part of any Aromatherapy collection.

Oils to Blend with

Angelica, Bergamot, Birch, Cardamom, Clove, Geranium, Immortelle, Lavender, Myrtle, Niouli, Nutmeg, Rose, Rosewood, Thyme

Latin Name

Cinnamomum camphora

Plant Family

Lauracea

INCI Name

Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil

Extraction Method

Steam distillation of the chipped wood and branches

Country of Origin

China

Chemical Constituents

Camphor (Ketone), Safrole (Phenol), Borneol (Alcohol), Camphene (Terpene), Borneo: Borneol (Alcohol), Pinene, Camphene, Dipentene (Terpenes).

Cinnamomum camphora flower CamphoraPrecautions

A powerful oil, very stimulating. Overdosing could cause convulsions and vomiting. Should be avoided in pregnancy and by people suffering from epilepsy and asthma.

Blends Well With:
Citrus oils, eucalyptus, lavender, rosemary, spice oils
Contraindications:
Avoid during pregnancy, Not for use with children, Not for application to broken skin, Do not heat
Country of Origin:
Indonesia
Latin Name:
Cinnamomum camphora
Traditional Physical Properties:
Osteoarthritis, a rub-on cream containing camphor, glucosamine sulfate, and chondroitin sulfate seems to reduce the severity of symptoms of osteoarthritis by about half. Researchers believe it is probably the camphor. Camphor is FDA-approved as a che
Part of Plant Used:
Leaves & Twigs
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Sharp, camphoraceous, woody undertone
Key Benefits:
Uplifting / Clearing
Traditional Emotional Use:
Uplifting
Traditional Skin Use:
Skin itching and irritation (in the US, FDA approved for use 3 - 11%),
Size:
10ml

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Camphor Essential oil MSDS

Camphor Essential oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Camphor Essential oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Camphor Essential oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)