Cajeput Essential oil

SKU:
5060233381999X
$4.36 - $27.27
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Cajeput is very sharp and spicy with hot, fiery top notes and a warm woody oriental undertone.

Cajuput Essential Oil

In Malay - "Caju - pute" means white tree and therefore the oil is often referred to as White Tree Oil, the tree grows very vigorously, mainly in the Malay, Thai and Vietnam regions, growing mainly on the shoreline. The tree reaches around 45 feet. Cultivation is not needed as removing a tree creates rapid re growth of the tree and it tends to crowd out all other trees in the area.

Characteristics

A penetrating oil with a very high pitch and sweet aroma... with herbaceous undertones.

Oils to Blend with

Angelica, Bergamot, Birch, Cardamom, Clove, Geranium, Immortelle, Lavender, Myrtle, Niouli, Nutmeg, Rose, Rosewood, Thyme

Latin Name

Malaleuca leucadendron Cajuputi

INCI

Malaleuca leucadendron Cajuputi (Cajuput) Leaf Oil

Plant Family

Myrtacae

Extraction Method

Steam Distilliation from the tree, leaves and twigs

Country of Origin

Vietnam

Chemical Constituents

Terpineol (Alcohol), Benzaldehyde (Aldyhyde), Cineole (Ketone), Dipentene, Limonene, Pinene (Terpenes).

Cajeuput Essential OilsPrecautions

Cajuput is a very powerful oil and should be used with care. Very effective at stimulating and clearing the body but when over used can irritate the skin membrane and mucous membrane and cause headaches.

Blends Well With:
most oils and especially bergamot, cloves, geranium, lavender, and thyme.
Contraindications:
Avoid during pregnancy, Not recommended for use with children, Not recommended for those that suffer with Asthma
Country of Origin:
Vietnam
Latin Name:
Malaleuca leucadendron
Traditional Physical Properties:
Promotes healthy circulation and perspiration aiding use for Fevers. Cajeput oil contains a chemical called cineole. When applied to the skin, cineole can cause surface warmth and irritation, which relieves pain beneath the skin.
Part of Plant Used:
Leaves & Twigs
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Fresh with a slightly fruity sent
Key Benefits:
Circulation Boost
Traditional Emotional Use:
Comforting
Traditional Skin Use:
General skin tonic that smoothes and brightens skin. Found in many antiseptic skin preparations and joint pain preparations
Size:
10ml

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Cajeput Essential oil MSDS

Cajeput Essential oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Cajeput Essential oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Cajeput Essential oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)