Bay Leaf Essential oil

SKU:
5060233381968X
$3.87 - $24.50
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

A strong, spicy and herbaceous aroma, Bay Leaf Essential Oil is a traditional hair tonic and used for general aches and pains

A strong, spicy and herbaceous aroma, Bay Leaf Essential Oil is a traditional hair tonic and used for general aches and pains

Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Bay Leaves have a long and noble history. The ancient Romans and Greeks used to make crowns out of true Bay Leaves to crown great and accomplished people. These great people usually included kings, war heroes and Olympians.

Although a native of Asia Minor, the Laurus Nobilis tree can be found in the Mediterranean owing to its partiality for warm climates. This is generally referred to as Mediterranean Bay Leaf. The Bay leaf tree is an evergreen tree that grows up to a height of 12m. The growth rate is very slow. A mature bay leaf is approximately 5cm wide and 10 cm in length.

Characteristics

Sweet and Spicy with herbaceous toners.

Oils to Blend with

Bay Leaf blends well with woods and the more citrus / fresh type oils. Good blending oils are Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Juniperberry, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang Ylang

Latin Name

Laurus nobilis

INCI Name

Laurus nobilis (Bay) Leaf Oil

Plant Family

Lauraceae

Extraction Method

The oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Laurus nobilis Tree

Country of Origin

Spain

Chemical Constituents

Geraniol, Linalool, Terpineol (Alcohols), Cineole (Ketone), Eugenol (Phenol), Phellandrene, Pinene

Bay Leaf Essential Oil Pimenta acris buy online with Next Day delivery Bay Leaf Essential Oil

Precautions

The oil should be used very sparingly due to it's high eugenol content.

The Romans often bathed in Bay Leaves to purify the skin, a low dose in Carrier oil is best used in the bath.

When used for hair treatment, once again, keep Bay in low dose to your other oils to avoid scalp irritation.

Never use during pregnancy.

Blends Well With:
Bay Leaf blends well with woods and the more citrus / fresh type oils. Good blending oils are Cedarwood, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Ginger, Juniperberry, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Thyme and Ylang Ylang
Contraindications:
10ml
Size:
10ml
Country of Origin:
Spain
Latin name:
Laurus nobilis
Traditional Physical Properties:
Skin Health, high in antioxidants, aches, pains, Immune System, Healthy hair
Part of Plant Used:
Leaves
Key Benefits:
traditional hair tonic and used for general aches and pains
Scent:
Strong, Spicy, Herbaceous
Purity:
100% Pure
Traditional Emotional Use:
Insomnia, Stress, Relaxing,
Traditional Skin Use:
High in antioxidants helps revitalise the skin
HS Code:
33019090

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Bay Leaf Essential oil MSDS

Bay Leaf Essential oil MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Bay Leaf Essential oil

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Bay Leaf Essential oil Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)