Almond Butter

SKU:
5060233382132X
€7.92 - €20.38
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Almond Butter, hydrating, moisturising and naturally emollient. Ideal for use in massage as an excellent alternative to almond carrier oil, blends easily with essential oils

Almond Butter

Almond butter is created by grinding almonds into a smooth, creamy paste by mechanical means WITHOUT the application of heat.

Uses

Almond Butter is wonderful butter which is hydrating, moisturising has natural emollient properties and is rich in minerals, anti-oxidants and vitamins. The coldpressed nature of butter extraction ensures the natural composition of the almond remains intact and the butter is full of its natural nutrients when applied to the skin.

The butter makes a perfect alternative to using Sweet Almond massage oil, both the therapist and the client will enjoy the divine feeling and the buttery texture will slow down the slip slightly on application, allowing for a deeper massage.

Almond butter can be a useful alternative in on-site massage, as it is much cleaner to use than the oil equivalent.

Almond butter can be used alone as a moisturiser and can be blended with a fork or spoon with essential oils to make fantastic aromatherapy butters without chemicals.

When used in a cream blend, almond butter will not thicken the cream, simply add to its nourishing properties and give a natural gloss.

Inci Name

Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method

Almond butter is created by grinding almonds into a smooth, creamy paste. No heat is added and the natural mineral, vitamin and chemical quality exceed that of Sweet Almond.

Shelf Life

12 - 18 months

Jojoba butter contains protein, minerals, natural tocopherol, high content of microscopic acid and long chain monounsaturated long chain fatty acids, as well as a waxy substance similar to collagen. Hypo-allergenic and pure, Jojoba butter is perfect for any skin type, especially those with a large molecular structure.

Almond butter, Hypo-allergenic and pure, Almond butter is perfect for any skin type.

Common Uses of Almond Butter

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Massage
  • Skin protective barrier or rubs and sores

Benefits of Almond Butter

  • Deeply moisturising
  • Slow slip, so useful for deeper massage
  • Useful in massage where it is inappropriate to use oil
  • Can provide gloss and shine to skin

OUR THERAPIST TESTS HAVE SHOWN 1KG is the EQUIVELENT TO 3 Litres of Sweet Almond Oil in massage use

Almond butter extracted from Almonds
Country of Origin:
Europe
Inci:
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil & Hydrogenated vegetable oil
Scent:
Fatty Acid
Skin Properties:
Emollient and Massage Butter
Key Benefits:
Massage Butter
Ingredient Type:
Butter

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Almond Butter MSDS

Almond Butter MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Almond Butter

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Almond Butter Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)