Xanthan Gum is a polysaccharide made by the bacteria Xanthomonas camprestris. When this bacteria is placed into a culture containing carbohydrates, the fermentation process begins, and Xanthan Gum is produced as a by-product. Once Xanthan gum is formed, it's isolated, dried and processed into a fine powder. Carbohydrates used to make Xanthan Gum usually come from soy, wheat or corn.
Xanthan Gum Clear is a cosmetic grade Xanthan Gum which has been especially fermented for the demands of Cosmetic production, giving it a lower micron count (80), which leads to clearer formulations and better stability than standard Xanthan gum. The gum forms a clear thickener which can be used in products without adding colour. The Xanthan gum is especially suited to Cosmetic use as the thickening is stable and temperature resistant.
The special formulation thickens with ease and blends well with other surfactants, emulsifiers, essential oils, fragrances, colourings and helps suspend particles. The particle suspension ability, makes Xanthan Gum especially useful for exfoliant formulations.