Witch Hazel Water

£3.00 - £200.00
(No reviews yet)

Anti-oxidant, astringent, it is recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave and cracked or blistered skin, perfect for blending

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060233382064X
|
UPC:
5060233382064
Availability:
Witch Hazel is available from stock

Anti-oxidant, astringent, is recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave and cracked or blistered skin, perfect for blending

Witch Hazel Water

A potent anti-oxidant and astringent useful for skin healing and treatment to help with problems from acne to sunburn. Essential natural first aid.

Characteristics of Witch Hazel Water

Witch Hazels are deciduous shrubs or small trees growing 3 - 8 meters in height. The leaves are oval and alternately arranged. The tree blooms from September to November and produces a fruit that holds the seed. The capsule that holds the seed explodes with enough force to send the seeds up to 9 meters away. This gives the witch hazel its alternative name, Snapping Hazel.

Common Uses of Witch Hazel Water

Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The distilled Witch Hazel water we sell has the tanning removed.

Skin

Witch hazel hydrosol is a potent antioxidant and astringent, which is very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, insect bites, poison ivy and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and haemorrhoids.

Witch hazel is also known to help speed the healing of cold sores with several daily applications.

Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions for men. It is also recommended by the Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for sunburns.

Some people have found it to be an effective cure for athlete's foot.

Witch Hazel is useful for alleviating scalp sensitivity.

Mind

Witch Hazel is cleansing for the mind and can promote a feeling of wellbeing.

Body

Witch Hazel is anti-inflammatory, so it can help areas of inflammation. Especially useful in toners and body tonics.

Aroma

Witch Hazel has a herbal and green scent reminiscent of nature.

Precautions when using Witch Hazel Water

Avoid contact with eyes

Witch Hazel Water Technical Information

Criteria Information

Latin Name

Hamamelis virginiana

Inci

Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Alcohol

Plant Family

Hamamelidaceae

Extraction Method

Witchazel is produced from the distillation of the leaves and bark of the Witch Hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana). Our Witch Hazel is to BP Pharmacopoeia standards

Country of Origin

USA

Purity

B.P Grade (British Pharmacopia)

Natural

Constituents

Terpinenol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Pinene, Terpinene (Terpenes)

Cas No.

84696-19-5/64-17-5

Einecs No.

283-637-9/200-578-6

Shelf Life

12 months

Technical Documents

Please see the Technical Tab below for SDS and Batch Details

Witch hazel is an astringent that is often used as a natural topical remedy. It contains several compounds with potent anti-inflammatory and antiviral properties

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
HS Code:
33012949
HS Description:
Cosmetic Witch Hazel Water
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Liquid

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Witch Hazel Water Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Witch Hazel Water The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Witch Hazel Water Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Witch Hazel Water The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Witch Hazel Water Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Witch Hazel Water Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)