Pumice powder is an excellent natural exfoliant in cosmetics. It is ideal for both cleansing and polishing your skin, leaving skin looking visibly healthier and refreshed.
All pumice is graded for size of grain. Our Cosmetic Pumice Powder is graded 3/0. This means that the avergae particle size is 10 - 177 microns (120 mesh). We use this size exfoliate as we find it offers the best balance between softness on the skin and effectiveness of exfoliation.
Pumice Powder exfoliant can be used in a wide variety of Cosmetic products from exfoliating shower gels, to lotions and balms with exfoliate. Add Pumice powder to your salt and sugar scrubs to create an extra exfoliating dimension.
The pumice powder can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) winter skin care, anti-aging products, after sun products and rinse off products either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases.
When adding directly to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic Bases, apply slowly with vigorous mixing to ensure even distribution throughout the product.
Pumice Powder is typically used from 1 - 10% in a product, though there is no law to exceed this.
Not for internal use
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Pumice The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Pumice The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)