Polysorbate 80

SKU:
5060330637890X
€3.96 - €33.96
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water.

Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is regarded as a safe chemical in skincare and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water.

Uses

Use polysorbate in applications where you need water and oil to combine a prime example would be bath oils where you have oil that you want to disperse in water. Polysorbate 80 is best used for vegetable oils that are thicker and heavier. If you are looking to combine essential oils with water then use Polysorbate 20. Both Polysorbate 20 and 80 can be used in the same product.

Polysorbate 80 can aid the stability of creams, lotions and gels, especially in those made with cold processed by encourgaing the oils and waters to bond easily.

Common Usage Summary

Emulsifier
Solubiliser
Sorbitol
Stabiliser
Dispersant

Polysorbate 80 can be used in

Moisture Cream
Moisture Lotion
Cleansers
Shower Gel
Shampoo

Inci Name

Polysorbate 80

Extraction Method

A polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate

Shelf Life

18 - 24 months

Approval

Polysorbate is approved for use in cosmetics in Europe by the EC and approved in the USA by the FDA.

Safety Information

Polysorbate 80 is considered a low hazard ingredient. Full information can be found in the MSDS sheets which can be downloaded by using the link to the right of this page.

Note

Polysorbate 80 is found in cosmetic preparations, food stuffs and other household products.

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Polysorbate 80 MSDS

Polysorbate 80 MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Polysorbate 80

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Polysorbate 80 Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)