Oleyl erucate has excellent skin care and skin-smoothing properties. The wax ester, based on long-chain, unsaturated fatty acids and alcohols, protects the skin from drying out and supplies it with special lipid components similar to jojoba oil. Oleyl erucate spreads easily on the skin, without the oil film being absorbed too quickly. It is therefore possible to create elegant skin care systems when used in combination with medium chain triglyceride or mineral oil. Oleyl erucate can impart a certain amount of gloss to creams and decorative items.
Oleyl erucate is a yellowish, low viscosity oil with a very slight characteristic odor and taste. It is soluble in diethyl ether, acetone, isopropanol, and miscible with other oils.
Use in the oil stage of Production. Oleyl erucate contains Tocopherol (Vitamin E), it is therefore recommended to add this as late as possible to your oil stage to avoid breakdown of the Vitamin E content.
0.1 - 10% All Products
When blending always take the following precautions:
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Oleyl erucate The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Oleyl erucate The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)