Octyldodecanol

£7.00
(No reviews yet)

Octyldodecanol moisturises skin & hair, stabilises lotions & creams and is an excellent solvent for perfumes. Octyldodecanol is the cosmetic ingredient to try if you are having stability problems with your formulation.

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060330638606
|
UPC:
5060330638606
Availability:
Octyldodecanol is available from stock

Octyldodecanol has wonderful solvent properties that can be used in most cosmetic formulations, aiding stability and adding a softening feel to your final formulation.

Octyldodecanol is a clear and odourless fatty acid that is derived from vegetable fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function.

Octyldodecanol can be used in almost all cosmetic formulations from lips balms to skin lotions to shower gels to cleansers. Octyldodecanol acts as a good silicone alternative giving excellent emollient properties for a soft and smooth skin surface.

Where to use Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol can be used in virtually any cosmetic formulation.

It adds the following properties:

  • Emollient, solvent and moisturiser for cosmetic skincare products
  • Gives the skin a soft and smooth feel and appearance.
  • Useful in perfume formulations and for enhancing the perfume / aromatherapy scent in a formulation.
  • Dissolves Salicylic acid for incorporation in a cosmetic formulation.
  • Works well in suncare products where skin smoothing and soothing is required and aids stability in often difficult to add UV filters by acting as an effective solvent in the cosmetic formulation.

Emollient Solvent and moisturiser the gives soft skin and a smooth appearance.

Octyldodecanol is soluble in paraffin oil, miscible in alcohol and in-soluble in water. However it works well in emulsions.

It helps aid the stability of your finished formulation, whilst fixing the scent of aromatherapy oils, making a wonderful solvent for their addition to your cosmetic formula.

Octyldodecanol is normally used at 2 - 20% depending upon the intended purpose in the final formulation.

Characteristics of Octyldodecanol

A clear and odourless liquid, Octyldodecanol is preservative free and derived from vegetable oils.

 

The Technical Information

Latin Name

Octyldodecanol

Cas Number:

5333-42-6

Origin

Octyldodecanol is a branched fatty alcohol produced from natural fats and oils by reduction of the fatty acid grouping to the hydroxyl function.

Please see the technical tab below for full MSDS information

Usage levels of Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is normally used at 2 - 20% depending upon the intended purpose in the final formulation.

Recommended Usage Level

2 - 10% Co-Emulsifier

Maximum Usage Level

20% (Recommended, no legal limit)

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Octyldodecanol Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Octyldodecanol The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Octyldodecanol Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Octyldodecanol The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Octyldodecanol Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Octyldodecanol Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)