Lavender Extract

SKU:
5060330638033X
$3.74 - $124.70
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Lavender Extract is extracted from our Original Carshalton Lavender, Lavender extract is suited for use in blends to calm and condition the skin with natural anti-microbial properties.

Lavender Extract

The Lavender used for our Lavender Extract is collected fro our Original Carshalton Lavender Farm in Surrey.. The flowers are dried, if necessary chopped, extracted with water and filtrated. The filtrate is concentrated by distillation. The concentrated extract is prepared in a mixture of water and propylene glycol. We clear filter the final substrate to produce a water soluble extract that you can use through both hot and cold process products.

The main Active Ingredients in Lavender Extract

Lavender contains 0.5 - 1.5% volatile oil, tannin, coumarin, umbelliferone and herniarin), flavonoids, triterpenoids and others. In addition Lavender has been reported to contain more than 100 different components, the most notable being linalool, linalyl acetate, lavandulyl acetate and camphor.

Products to use Lavender Extract in

Lavender extract is suitable for use in the following products

Products designed for calming, soothing and nurturing the skin, such as skin ailment creams, after-sun creams and gels, and baby products where the soothing nature combines with other active such as chamomile to create effective, but gentle skincare.

Lavender Extract will work in all formulation types from Cream Emulsions to Shower and Bath Surfactants.

How to Use Lavender Extract

The extract can be added to creams, lotions, foaming products (skin and hair) winter skin care, anti-aging products, after sun products, rinse off and oral care either as part of the production process of your own cosmetics or by adding to the Naturallythinking range of Cosmetic bases. As the Lavender Extract is water soluble you can combine the extract directly in water without the use of heat, making it an ideal ingredient to add to Shower Gels and Cold Process surfactants.

We recommend adding Lavender Extract to the final formulation when the temperatures are below 40c to ensure efficacy of ingredient.

Usage Amount

The extract should be used between 0.1% and 2%

Inci

Water (Aqua), Propylene Glycol, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract

Country of Origin

UK

Precautions

Not for internal use

Size:
10ml
Purity:
100% Pure
SkinLogo:
3
Key Benefits:
Anti-irritant
Size:
10ml

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Lavender Extract MSDS

Lavender Extract MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Lavender Extract

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Lavender Extract Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)