Lauryl Glucoside

SKU:
5060233389421X
$12.88 - $218.93
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Lauryl glucoside adds high foaming capacity to your foaming product

Lauryl glucoside adds high foaming capacity to your foaming product, if you want more foam in your product add Lauryl glucoside

Indulgent High Foam


Lauryl glucoside is an non-ionic surfactant that can be used as a foaming agent, conditioner or emulsifier.

Lauryl glucoside has the best foaming capacity of the glucosides and good dermatological compatibility. Therefore it is suitable for use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in cosmetic surfactant cleansing preparations.

We recommend adding 5% Lauryl glucoside to your glucoside based surfactant formulation to boost foam.

Lauryl glucoside aids the viscosity build up of your final product.

Lauryl glucoside increases the foaming ability

Coconut Fruit Sugars

Characteristics of Lauryl glucoside


Lauryl glucoside creates an excellent and stable foam. Lauryl glucoside is useful in hair care products where it aids hair cleaning abilities without stripping the hair.

Lauryl glucoside can be used alongside other glucosides to enhance the foam and skin conditioning properties. Lauryl glucoside is very effective when used in ionic formulations to add foam depth and emulsifying properties.

Lauryl glucoside is very useful for Bath Foams, Shower Gel and Shampoo where you wish to increase the foaming ability of the product without a decrease in the natural formulation.

Lauryl glucoside is biodegradable.

The Technical Information for Lauryl glucoside

Cas Number: 110615-47-9

Origin: Fruit Sugars

For more technical information on Lauryl glucoside, please scroll down to the technical tab below

How to use Lauryl Glucoside


Blend with other surfactants to produce a foaming product with skin cleansing abilities. Works excellently blended with Cocamidopropyl betaine.

Recommended Usage Level

10% - 20% (Face Wash)
15% - 30% (Shower Gel / Bath Foam / Shampoo)

Maximum Usage Level

40%

Precautions when using Lauryl glucoside


At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.

When blending always take the following precautions:

  • Use gloves (disposable are ideal)
  • Take care when handling hot oils
  • Wear eye protection
  • Work in a well ventilated room
  • Keep ingredients and hot oils away from children
  • If ingested, seek immediate medical advice
  • If contact made with eyes, rinse immediately with clean warm water and seek medical advice if in any doubt.

Safety First

In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!

Skin Type:
Normal Skin
Size:
125g
Size:
1L

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Lauryl Glucoside Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Lauryl Glucoside The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Lauryl Glucoside Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Lauryl Glucoside The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Lauryl Glucoside Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Lauryl Glucoside Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)

muddy-stilettos-little-black-book.png

corporate-member-logo.jpg

recycle-logo.png

mib-print-vertical-logo-stacked-bottom.png