Kaolin

SKU:
5060330630754X
€7.92 - €28.30
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

White Clay is the mildest of all clays, and has amazing properties for the skin. It can be used as a face mask if you add a little water. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps to stimulate the circulation of the skin gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It is also said to help brighten the skin and make it more radiant.

White Kaolin

White Clay is the mildest of all clays, and has amazing properties for the skin. It can be used as a face mask if you add a little water. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps to stimulate the circulation of the skin gently exfoliating and cleansing it. It is also said to help brighten the skin and make it more radiant.

White Clay mainly comes from Chemical Weathering of Rocks

It is a naturally occurring clay substance mostly found in soils that have developed from the chemical weathering of rocks in hot, moist climates.

Using Kaolin

Kaolin clay has been traditionally used in caring, nourishing, and soothing different skin types. Kaolin is one of the major active ingredients in most of the facial and skin products, body powders, deodorants, scrubs, and poultices. It can be used alone or in combination of other products.

Kaolin clay works by reducing the production of sebum. This makes the oily skin to remains smooth and dry.

Detoxification

Kaolin contains high content of silica that helps in removing the dead skin and makes it to regenerate. This also purifies and detoxes the skin and makes it moist. In addition, it has unique minerals and phyto-nutrients present, which helps in eliminating toxin and oil from the skin.

To detoxify and clean the skin, kaolin clay is used as facial masks and body wraps, where thin layer is applied on the face or on the body and left to stay intact for averagely 20-30 minutes. When it is washed out, the skin, remain with remarkable regenerative properties.

Inci Name

Kaolin

Extraction Method

Quarry mined and processed rock and mineral content. Untreated in order to preserve the maximum level of natural mineral and vitamin content.

Shelf Life

Indefinite (4 - 5 years recommended)

Specification

Colour - White to Cream
Odour - Flat
Mesh Size - US #80 Mesh
Bulk Density (gm/20ml) 6.6
Extraneous Matter - 0.01%
Heavy metals (mg/kg) - <3 PPM Max.
E Coli- Tested Negative
Salmonella- Tested Negative
Coliform- <10 CFU/G
Moisture Content- 0.14%
Bacterial Plate Count (Aerobic)- <1000 CFU/G
Yeast & Mold- <1000 CFU/G
Total Ash- 79.8
pH- 7.75

Kaolin clay hardly dissolves in water, but form slurry suspension. Kaolin clay has very low cation-exchange aptitude (approximately between 1 and 15 mEq/100g). This implies that it can only hold very minimal quantity of any class of cations at any given pH value. Therefore, it is very less reactive. However, it may transform under extreme temperatures above 500oC.

SkinLogo:
3
Skin Properties:
A skin cleansing ingredient that can be used alone on sensitive skin
Skin Type:
Normal Skin
Key Benefits:
Sensitive Skin
Size:
125g

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Kaolin MSDS

Kaolin MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Kaolin

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Kaolin Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)