Farnesol

SKU:
5060330639276X
$4.38 - $225.11
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Farnesol is a nature identical, synergistic complex of active ingredients with deodorising properties

Farnesol

Farnesol has an appearance of a colourless to yellowish, clear liquid used in deodorants. In addition to the natural deodorant properties of Farnesol, it also acts as a natural Preservative booster allowing for the formulation of milder and more skin sensitive deodorants.

Farnesol selectively inhibits gram-positive bacteria responsible for the decomposition of sweat. In addition Farnesol shows good activity against acne causing bacteria.

Farnesol has a low and pleasant odour, comes in easy to formulate liquid and has excellent biodegradability.

Farnesol deposits on human skin, even when used in a rinse off formulation and therefore has an active deodorising effect in Shower Gels and Body Wash products. Due to Farnesol depositing on the skin, it is effective when used in Face Washes designed to protect against acne causing Propionibacterium acnes and dermatophytes (Foot Care).

Historical Usage

Farnesol is a naturally occurring sequiterpene alcohol found in various essential oils such as neroli, citronella or lemongrass. The name comes from Acacia Farnesiana as it is a main constituent of the sweet-scented pretty flowers of this tree. Farnesol has long been known for its remarkable purifying, anti-bacterial activity. Derived from its centennial expertise in natural perfumery andchemistry, Farnesol is a pure nature-identical molecule that has been the product reference in the cosmetic industry for many years. Combining high selectivity with outstanding deodorant efficacy it provides formulators with an efficient and reliable solution at very low use levels.

Products to use in

Farnesol should be used in products where you want to create / enhance deodorising effects to your formula. Works well alongside essential oils. Use in formulas to boost the natural preservation system.

How to Use Farnesol

The extract is oil soluable and can be incorporated in all Naturallythinking Cosmetic Bases with agitation or stirring. When used in water (for example in a spray on deodorant), Farnesol should be combined with a solubiliser. Farnesol is compatible with essential oils.

Usage Amount

The extract should be used between 0.1% and 0.9%.

Inci

Farnesol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl laurate

Extraction Method

Farnesol is extracted from essential oils

Country of Origin

Mixed

Precautions

Farnesol should not be applied undiluted to the skin keep away from children do not take internally seek advice when using on children/infants *do not exceed safe dosage levels unless qualified, always observe country specific regulations. If in doubt consult a qualified practitioner before using.

Size:
10ml
Blends Well With:
In all skincare products that are created to dedourise the skin. Add to cosmetics to improve the preservative system employed
Contraindications:
Do not apply undiluted to the skin. Keep Away from Children. Do not take internally. Seek Advice when using on Children / Infants
Country of Origin:
Europe
Latin Name:
Farnesol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl laurate
Traditional Physical Properties:
Deodourising
Purity:
Plant Extract
Scent:
Neutral
Key Benefits:
Deodorant
Traditional Emotional Use:
N/A
Traditional Skin Use:
Deodorant, Preservation Booster, Preservative Booster
Size:
10ml

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Farnesol MSDS

Farnesol MSDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Farnesol

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Farnesol Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)