Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid)

£7.00
(No reviews yet)

Refined coconut is perfect for cosmetic formulation for skincare and haircare products as well as being an essential ingredient in soap making

Current Stock:
Adding to cart… The item has been added
SKU:
5060330635735-1K
|
UPC:
5060330635735
Availability:
Coconut Oil Solid is available from stock

Coconut Oil is a unique natural product that brings moisturising benefits to the skin while being naturally antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, and an excellent antioxidant

Coconut Oil is cold-pressed from the Coconut Fruit and gently warmed and filtered to remove impurities that would affect your final cosmetic formulation. For purity, our Coconut oil is food grade. The high-quality Coconut oil is 100% Pure Coconut with nothing added. The oil melts at just 24c. Our 1-liter size is supplied in a tub, larger sizes in bags within boxes.

Where to use Coconut Oil (Solid)

Refined Coconut Oil (Cocus nucifera) is the most popular oil/fat used in soap production. But it doesn't stop there.
Coconut Oil is excellent when used in hair conditioners; combined with Cetearyl alcohol, it creates the perfect texture for application and conditioning.

Coconut Oil can be used directly on the skin; however, when incorporated into formulations, it adds the natural antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties to your finished formulation. In addition, it will increase the viscosity and improve the flow of your finished product.

A small amount of Coconut Oil is often used in lip balms to enhance the moisturisation properties.

Coconut Oil is a fun inclusion in Bath Bombs, where the oil will readily disperse from the centre of the Bomb if enclosed.

Coconut Oil makes for a beautiful hair pomade, combine with a little Cetyl alcohol and stearic acid to improve and adjust the texture and provide an increase in the melting point temperature.

Increase softness, smoothness, flow, consistency and add natural properties

Coconut Oil melts really easily!

Remember, no matter what your use for Coconut Oil, it has a super low melting point of 24c, so it may need some packaging protection during the summer.

Studies on Coconut Oil

As one of the most popular ingredients used in skincare, Coconut Oil has had extensive research carried out on it.

A recent study showed that Coconut oil may prevent and treat rashes such as dermatitis (link here to study), whilst another study showed that Cocus nucirfera could help form a barrier on the skin to reduce inflammation that is caused by UVB rays (link here to study)

Characteristics of Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil (Cocus nucifera) is a creamy / white sold that becomes an oily yellow color when melted.

Our refined Coconut Oil has little scent or flavour (we do not sell our Coconut Oil for internal consumption).

The Technical Information

Latin Name

Cocus nucifera

Cas Number:

800-31-8

Origin

Coconut Tree

Usage levels of Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil (Cocus nucifera) can be used up to 100% in formulations. However, more commonly, it is used at lower amounts as part of a formulation.

In a hair conditioner, Coconut oil would typically be used at 5 - 10%. In a cosmetic cream, it would be used around 10%.

In soap making, it will be dependant upon your overall formulation and other ingredients.

Coconut Oil

Contraindication:
N/A
Country of Origin:
Asia
Part of Plant Used:
Seed
Purity:
100% Pure
Scent:
Natural Fatty Acid
Skin Properties:
Moisturising dry skin, including in people with conditions such as eczema. Helps Reduce inflammation in the skin. Promotes wound healing. Naturally antibacterial, antifungal and antivital.
Key Benefits:
Moisturising, Antibacterial and Antiviral
HS Code:
33049900
HS Description:
Coconut Oil
HS Country:
GB
HS Composition:
Plant Fat

Ingredients

You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here

Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid) Safety Data Sheet (SDS)

Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid) The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid) Technical Data Sheet (TDS)

Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid) The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here

Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid) Certificate of Analysis (COA)

Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.

Coconut Oil, Refined (Solid) Allergens Declaration

Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)