It offers hydrophobic film which prevent skin from drying. It is well tolerated by the human skin.
Cetearyl Isononanoate is a good solubilizer for active ingredients and UV filters. Stable to oxidation.
Useful in hair conditioners as a conditioning agent
A colourless liquid which is very well tolerated by the human skin and useful for conditioning the hair.
Vegetable Origin, an esther of Cetearyl alcohol
Blend in finished products to impart emollient, Hair Conditioning and Skin Conditioning properties.
0.1 - 8% Suncare Products
0.1 - 8% Cosmetic Products
At pure usage levels it can cause irritation to the skin.
When blending always take the following precautions:
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Cetearyl isononanoate The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Cetearyl isononanoate The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)