Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is an ester based on 1,3-Butanediol and caprylic/capric fatty acids derived from coconut oil.
It is a saturated, non-oxidizing neutral oil used in hypo-allergenic cosmetics as a non-sensitizing oil component. Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate has a low viscosity, is a colorless oil with neutral odour and taste
Owing to its low irritation potential and its excellent spreadability Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is well-suited for products for sensitive skin areas (mascara, make-up remover, baby skin etc.). Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate has a very low viscosity and therefore spreads easily on the skin.
It is soluble in ethanol, diethyl ether, n-hexane, fatty oils and is virtually insoluble in water. It is free of any stabilizers.
Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate
Heat in the Oil Stage of manufacture.
No maximum usage level set.
When blending always take the following precautions:
In addition to our precautions and general safety information, we always recommend keeping a first aid kit nearby. You are working with hot water and oils, accidents can happen, so always be prepared!
You can view the full ingredients by Clicking Here
Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate The SDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Butylene glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate The TDS can be downloaded by Clicking Here
Generate the certificate of analysis for your purchased product by entering your Batch Number which can be found on the packaging of your product.
Generate an allergens declaration for your purchase (essential oils only)